Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 600 points
  2. Ajay - 525 points
  3. Intense - 468 points
  4. Suhas - 332 points
  5. Roman - 312 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 309 points
  7. SSk - 280 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 234 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 221 points
  10. shah - 193 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 161 points
  12. Seinfeld - 147 points
  13. Jordan Garcia - 132 points
  14. mr.hola - 123 points
  15. playboy - 110 points
  16. nitesh singh - 98 points
  17. suraj.j - 89 points
  18. devendran - 80 points
  19. Greek God - 79 points
  20. Santosh - 75 points
  21. being_tanveer - 74 points
  22. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 71 points
  23. Rocsky - 71 points
  24. shajandeepu - 60 points
  25. Sanal - 58 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.5k questions

250k answers

305k comments

975 users

+1 vote
257 views
I am sorry because I am writing it without watching a movie. Thugs has a huge hype with less publicity.Hype is equally beneficial as well as dangerous. If the movie having huge hype clicks then only sky is limit if not then it lands faster than norms.e.g Bahubali 2 and Besharam. As far as my post is concerned I don't take it as a paid negativity because negativity is every where. In social media, In society every where. Some of my friends watched this movie today in theatre after travelling 70 KM in this cold morning; only because they trust Amir Khan. Having heard the negativity they still prefer to go. Their trust in Amir Khan is more than these all negativity but every of them (six members) were disappointed. As I am travelling Kathmandu tomorrow they suggest me to avoid this one. Hence it's your choice to call it paid negativity or general view or the impact of negative reviews on general audience.
in Movies by Production Designer (15.9k points)
78% Accept Rate

8 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

There is no paid negativity, wom for a masala movie like d3 was also good, but there TOH is getting the worst WOM for an aamir movie since God knows when.

by Director (122k points)
selected by
+3 votes

Yes, it's paid negativity, people paid money to watch this movie and movie turned out to be a bad one, so they gave it bad reviews, hence the so called paid negativity.

Now Aamir fans can't digest that their so called perfectionist can also go wrong and hence are blaming each and every one of spreading paid negativity.

Next will be Aamir fans declaring that paid negativity was due to Jack Sparrow fans who could not digest the legendary performance of Aamir as Jack Sparrow which was good enough for people to forget real Jack Sparrow, hence they are spreading paid negativity.

by Mega Star (207k points)
+2 votes

Everyone was targeting it and wanted to see it fail. It was not a good movie, but they acted as if it was the worst thing ever.

by Assistant Director (42k points)
+2 votes

Don't know what it is but I have never seen some bunch of jokers to continuously targeting a film like 25 hua to Nahi manenge 30 hua to Nahi manenge & irony is that these are the same guys who was like oh my god with negative wom 44.97 Cr simply wow wow bow bow wow wow...

by Director (128k points)
+1 vote

This is worst aamir movie.but much better than race3 jhms

by Camera Operator (11.3k points)
+1 vote

Yeah i paid 10rupees to 10 trade Site... So They are spreading bad review.

by Editor (88.4k points)
+1 vote

I was paid 25000 rs by Kiran Rao to spread negativity against ToH. She wanted to get back at Aamir for cheating on her.

by Assistant Director (43.5k points)
0 votes

It's watchable man!. Social media was waiting to bring down Aamir for some reason.

by Second Unit Director (75.8k points)