Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 614 points
  2. Ajay - 535 points
  3. Intense - 471 points
  4. Suhas - 336 points
  5. Roman - 325 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 317 points
  7. SSk - 291 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 239 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 221 points
  10. shah - 197 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 170 points
  12. Seinfeld - 148 points
  13. Jordan Garcia - 140 points
  14. mr.hola - 123 points
  15. playboy - 110 points
  16. nitesh singh - 98 points
  17. devendran - 91 points
  18. suraj.j - 90 points
  19. Greek God - 80 points
  20. Santosh - 75 points
  21. being_tanveer - 74 points
  22. Rocsky - 71 points
  23. Charlie runkle™ - 71 points
  24. shajandeepu - 60 points
  25. Sanal - 59 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.5k questions

250k answers

305k comments

982 users

+1 vote
101 views
Watched thugs and my review is added under the review post.

My main complaint is that it does not have those scenes. I don’t know if its the right word but them Hero Elevation scenes I’m talking about!

See for instance Bahubali 1 and 2 had ample scenes where the hero was shown to be a badass. Salman Khan is also shown a savage in Dabangg, Tiger etc. The standout scenes were so rare in the movie.

People have started shitting D3 so much that they forgot that when the movie released, it was received mostly on the positive side. It’s just that the movie hasn’t aged well and for obvious reasons. There are scenes such as Sahir fooling Jai with his retard brother’s mannerisms or the last scene where they both jump off the bridge. Even Dangal starts off with that legendary dialogue “National level champion se hara hai tu!”
Source Link: Seinfeld’s wisecracking brain
in Movies by Unit Manager (30.4k points)
79% Accept Rate

edited by
0

Victor Nei Sab Kharab Kar Diya
Aamir Is Also At Fault For Trusting Hin

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I think the biggest issue is the story. It clearly apes Dhoom 3's opening and sets up revenge for the little girl, but she's not the main character, so the movie focuses on Firangi instead, and the main story is kept waiting until the ending moments.

by Assistant Director (43.5k points)
selected by
0 votes

I Did not read your review since I plan to watch the movie this week. It's obvious that hiring Victor again was a major misfire. A movie starring aamir and Big B deserves way way better.

by Director (122k points)