Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 423 points
  2. Ajay - 373 points
  3. Intense - 295 points
  4. shah - 208 points
  5. suraj.j - 189 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 188 points
  7. SSk - 182 points
  8. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 168 points
  9. mr.hola - 153 points
  10. nitesh singh - 151 points
  11. Irdwhelp - 144 points
  12. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  13. THUNDER BIRD - 106 points
  14. kashyap123 - 106 points
  15. Roman - 105 points
  16. srinathhprasad - 104 points
  17. Seinfeld - 87 points
  18. Rowdy - 73 points
  19. Suhas - 72 points
  20. Santosh - 67 points
  21. playboy - 67 points
  22. Maniac01 - 66 points
  23. TIGER- the real king - 54 points
  24. Sss d - 45 points
  25. GOD - 45 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.1k questions

258k answers

315k comments

1.2k users

Categories

+3 votes
163 views
S.NO. DATE MOVIE NAME NETT GROSS
1 10-Aug-90 Aaj Ka Arjun
2 01-Feb-91 Hum
3 09-Aug-91 Saudagar
4 08-May-92 Khuda Gawah
5 26-Mar-93 Kshatriya
6 06-Aug-93 Khalnayak
7 11-Mar-94 Insaniyat 67,00,000 1,22,61,000
8 13-Jan-95 Karan Arjun 80,00,000 1,32,80,000
9 22-Dec-95 Trimurti 1,06,00,000 1,75,96,000
10 18-Apr-97 Koyla 1,06,00,000 1,84,44,000
11 13-Jun-97 Border 1,12,00,000 1,91,29,600
12 28-May-99 Biwi No. 1 1,23,00,000 2,10,33,000
13 23-Jul-99 Hindustan Ki Kasam 1,45,00,000 2,49,40,000
14 30-Jun-00 Refugee 1,56,00,000 2,65,20,000
15 27-Oct-00 Mission Kashmir 1,64,00,000 2,75,52,000
16 21-Sep-01 Ajnabee 1,65,00,000 2,78,85,000
17 26-Oct-01 Indian 1,80,00,000 3,06,00,000
18 14-Dec-01 Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham… 2,38,00,000 3,97,46,000
19 30-Apr-04 Main Hoon Na 2,72,00,000 4,02,56,000
20 08-Jul-05 Dus 2,92,00,000 4,20,48,000
21 12-Aug-05 Mangal Pandey - The Rising 3,24,00,000 4,63,32,000
22 26-May-06 Fanaa 3,96,00,000 5,58,36,000
23 23-Jun-06 Krrish 6,00,00,000 8,46,00,000
24 21-Mar-08 Race 6,32,00,000 8,72,16,000
25 08-Aug-08 Singh Is Kinng 7,24,00,000 9,99,12,000
26 25-Dec-08 Ghajini 9,05,00,000 12,48,90,000
27 24-Dec-09 3 Idiots 12,98,00,000 17,65,28,000
28 10-Sep-10 Dabangg 14,55,00,000 19,93,35,000
29 31-Aug-11 Bodyguard 21,17,00,000 28,79,12,000
30 26-Jan-12 Agneepath 21,72,00,000 29,75,64,000
31 15-Aug-12 Ek Tha Tiger 30,61,00,000 41,32,35,000
32 20-Dec-13 Dhoom 3 32,48,00,000 43,52,32,000
33 24-Oct-14 Happy New Year 36,31,00,000 49,01,85,000
34 12-Nov-15 Prem Ratan Dhan Payo 39,32,00,000 54,26,16,000
35 28-Apr-17 Bahubali 2 - The Conclusion 40,73,00,000 56,61,47,000
36 08-Nov-18 Thugs Of Hindostan 48,27,00,000 61,30,29,000
Source Link: BOX OFFICE INDIA
in Box Office Related by Production Accountant (26.6k points)
89% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

Salman Khan -

  1. Karan Arjun
  2. Biwi No. 1
  3. Dabangg
  4. Bodyguard
  5. Ek Tha Tiger
  6. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo

Shahrukh Khan -

  1. Karan Arjun
  2. Trimurti
  3. Koyla
  4. Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham...
  5. Main Hoon Naa
  6. Happy New Year

Aamir Khan -

  1. Mangal Pandey - The Rising
  2. Fanaa
  3. Ghajini
  4. 3 Idiots
  5. Dhoom 3
  6. Thugs Of Hindostan

NOTE -

  1. Aamir first record opener in 2005 After 18 Years of Debut.
  2. Salman not giving Any record opener since 2000 - 2009 Around 10 years.
  3. Shahrukh not giving any record opener since 2005 - 2013 Around 9 years.

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

So all three Khan's have 6 record openers each. What a record!!!!!!!

by Star (148k points)
selected by
+1 vote

SRK missed 3 opening records here due to Diwali day.

Veer Zara on its 2nd day grossed ₹5.6cr (₹3.75cr Nett) plus becoming 1st Indian film to gross ₹5cr in single day. Infact it's 2nd day was more than next three record openers.

Same with Om Shanti Om. As per trade back then it had record opening day but strictly by BOI data, it missed opening record slightly on Diwali day but next day grossed ₹11.25cr plus (₹8cr Nett) breaching ₹10 and ₹11cr benchmark, again better than next record opener.

Then RAONE, obviously it had negative word of mouth but created single day record on next day with ₹32cr Gross (₹23.9cr Nett). Then again more than next record opener Agneepath.

So not only SRK missed 3 record openings but let 6 other record openings to happen.

by Super-star (172k points)
–1

These type of excuses not allowed. Because if sachin is out on 99 than its consider in 50 not 100 so that's it.

0

Jatinder made Post about highest single day record...

+2

What Excuse? I am just telling that these films did more than next 2-4 record openers.

0 votes

BMCM ko add krr do mjhe lgta hai uska Gross jyada tha....Nett kam

by Location Manager (5.9k points)
0

Prr BOI to add kiya hai ???
GROSS kaun nikala ?

0

Tu hi nikal le vwry easy hai opening weekend gross BOI ne diya hai nikal le waha se.

0

Mtlb Khud se daale ho sab

0

Bro ye khud se nahi such hai tu khud nikal le.