Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 229 points
  2. Intense - 218 points
  3. Being Yogesh - 189 points
  4. Tom Cruise - 166 points
  5. shah - 150 points
  6. Roman - 144 points
  7. Grand Nova - 124 points
  8. Lambodar - 121 points
  9. Nikeel - 117 points
  10. suraj.j - 89 points
  11. Vivek Rai - 87 points
  12. SSk - 86 points
  13. Suhas - 72 points
  14. Santosh - 63 points
  15. THUNDER BIRD - 55 points
  16. nitesh singh - 54 points
  17. Jordan Garcia - 51 points
  18. mr.hola - 49 points
  19. Hrithikiantilldeath - 47 points
  20. kashyap123 - 41 points
  21. Greek God - 36 points
  22. Ajay - 34 points
  23. Invincible - 34 points
  24. Imran1 - 32 points
  25. Baadshah - 30 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.7k questions

265k answers

323k comments

1.4k users

Categories

+3 votes
328 views
in Box Office Related by Assistant Director (42.2k points)
77% Accept Rate
0

The collections of the first day of Thugs Of Hindostan (HINDI) are coming in and they are simply insane from multiplexes to single screens from North to South. Obviously there is going to out performance and under performance when the circuits are compared but when compared to other films the records are practically everywhere. The early figures from some circuits are as follows compared to Prem Ratan Dhan Payo which is the highest opening day for an outright Hindi film.

Delhi / UP

Thugs Of Hindustan - 9.75 crore

Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 7.52 crore

CP Berar

Thugs Of Hindustan - 3 crore

Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 2.39 crore

West Bengal

Thugs Of Hindustan - 2.30 crore

Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 1.52 crore

Nizam / Andhra

Thugs Of Hindustan - 2.90 crore (This figure could have some centres included where the telugu version was screened but that version has hardly collected)

Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 2.21 crore

Note - The collections of Prem Ratan Dhan Payo are finals while Thugs Of Hindustan are estimates and finals maybe a little higher or lower.

The film has recorded huge numbers in cities of Delhi / UP. Kanpur and Lucknow are historic as Kanpur hits 40 lakhs nett while Lucknow is no less with a historic 62 lakhs nett. Noida and Ghazaibad both cities with multiplex domination are insane and probably the best of the lot as Noida collects an unbelievable 85-90 lakhs on the first day from just 10 multiplexes while Ghaziabad is also historic with 80 lakhs nett plus.

The collections from most of Bihar cities where it is extraordinary are not available yet but Patna is an ALL TIME RECORD by a distance at 25 lakhs. Tiger Zinda Hai on the Sunday was 19 lakhs in the city which was the highest ever. Patna is the biggest city in Bihar and generally forms 15-17% of the circuit for this type of mass film. Bihar can see almost double the collections of Prem Ratan Dhan Payo.

+1

@nolaniitjee welcome back ....

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Unimpressive Trailer
Zero Promtions
Flop Songs
Pre-Release Negativity
.
With Local Stars, You Are Looking At A 20Crore Opener. With Aamir Khan, 52Crore. God Of Bollywood They Said, Well Said.

by Production Accountant (27.4k points)
selected by
0 votes

Get ready for INSANE DROPS also from now on =))

by Location Manager (7.4k points)
+1

Biggest opening= Aamir
Biggest lifetime= Aamir

+1

Race 3 phir bhi destroy karegi big margin se..
@nolan.. good to see you bro.

0

PRDP Safe

+1

PRDP to chhote mote star ki film hai naa..

0 votes

Dhamaka, It again goes on prove that movies like Toh doesn't need any kind of promotions etc etc
Congrats to all Aamir fans for decimating all opening records by a margin, I had predicted 48.5cr let's see whether it comes true

by Unit Manager (37.5k points)
0 votes

Yesterday some PR created star fans are asking for circuit wise records so just curious to know what will be their new excuse or demand may be theater wise...
By the way thugs first day plus advance booking for 2nd day is enough to cross JHMS...

by Director (129k points)