Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,999 questions

251,516 answers

307,807 comments

396 users

Padmaavat Real Value After Three Weeks - BOI

+3 votes
161 views
Padmaavat grossed 256 crore nett in three weeks and has not been released in Gujarat or Rajasthan as yet and saw a release in Madhya Pradesh in its third week. The film suffered in its opening week in Bihar and over the weekend in Delhi / UP and Haryana..

If we apply the average ratios of where the business is missing then the 256 crore nett after three weeks would equate to 336 crore nett after three weeks. An average ratio of the big films has been given but there is no doubt that the film would have out performed in Gujarat and Rajasthan which would make the total even higher.  Its fair to say that the film would be at Dangal level at least and this is without the Xmas factor which Dangal had last year.

Bahubali - The Conclusion is at another level but Padmaavat can compete with any other Hindi film even though the amount collected at the box office will not be as high as some but there are reasons for that. It would have basically got around 375 crore nett at least with a clean release but the other side is would we be talking of these numbers if the film had released like any normal release without the hype created by probably the biggest controversy ever for a film in India. In another words could this star cast with this content actually have taken it this far without the external factors.

1. Bahubali: The Conclusion - 4,58,42,00,000
2. Dangal - 3,47,96,00,000
3. Padmaavat - 3,36,00,00,000 apprx
4. PK - 3,18,95,00,000
5. Tiger Zinda Hai - 3,18,79,00,000
6. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 2,98,56,00,000
7. Sultan - 2,73,69,00,000
8. Dhoom 3 - 2,54,71,00,000
9. Kick - 2,09,85,00,000
10. Chennai Express - 2,00,27,00,000
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3701
asked Feb 22 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (260,361 points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

When BOI says real value then it means that they got the right to manipulate boxoffice figures and facts and then present the numbers as per their convenience. This real value theory is nothing but imagination which includes too many if's and but's.

answered Feb 22 by Vikram Singh Production Accountant (21,642 points)
selected Feb 26 by suhas

Exactly 2 if's & 3 but's. Anyways all of the real value theory or theories are based on it's & but's only.

Even the above theory works only if Padmaavat maintained same awareness & interest in normal release. It won't work if the extra interest generated by Karni sena is negated.

Are artical me BOI ne bataya hai ki never seen before controversy ke karan aaya hai pahle pada to karo. So real value theory to if and but per hi based hoti hai. So idea hai. Just chill.

+3 votes

BOI shut the **** up.. What is meant by real value.. Had the protests never happened.. It would might had failed to reach 200 crores... So what is the real value of Dilwale had it solo on Christmas., Raees and Jai Ho released on Eid.. HAD tubelight entertainment value like BB.. Had the wanted released after Dabbang or maybe Kabhi Haan Kabhi Na released in 2000's or maybe Andaz Apna apna made after salman and aamir became superstars.. Please stop ifs and buts...
Padmavaat did huge.. Its a huge figure and best the film could have ever done

answered Feb 22 by Haider Second Unit Director (76,967 points)

Nice ranting mahn..

Bro BOI clearly say that these numbers possible because controversy and hype created. Read properly.
Nothing wrong in the artical. Isme kya galat hai. Aur jo tumne uper movies mention ki hai wo controversy created nahi hai.

@ajay basically boi contradicted its own title.. Real value means shit.. My answer is on ifs and buts so Boi has given its real value on ifs and buts and has said controversy as an external factor...

@charlie
Shukriya bhaijaan

+1 vote

Ab yehi dekhna baaki tha

answered Feb 22 by vinaygharat007 Casting Director (18,335 points)