Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 614 points
  2. Ajay - 535 points
  3. Intense - 471 points
  4. Suhas - 336 points
  5. Roman - 325 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 317 points
  7. SSk - 291 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 239 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 221 points
  10. shah - 197 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 170 points
  12. Seinfeld - 148 points
  13. Jordan Garcia - 140 points
  14. mr.hola - 123 points
  15. playboy - 110 points
  16. nitesh singh - 98 points
  17. devendran - 91 points
  18. suraj.j - 90 points
  19. Greek God - 80 points
  20. Santosh - 75 points
  21. being_tanveer - 74 points
  22. Rocsky - 71 points
  23. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 71 points
  24. shajandeepu - 60 points
  25. Sanal - 59 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.5k questions

250k answers

305k comments

982 users

+1 vote
206 views

Thugs Of Hindostan recorded the third highest pre sales of all time with around 27.50 crore nett coming before release. It could have been 30 crore nett but Sunday saw very slow advances and that push yesterday was a little less than it would have been on another day. 

 

 

This means that no Diwali release in the last forty years has ever set an advance record barring Prem Ratan Dhan Payo and that is by a very minimal amount and ticket sales may not be a record. As for Thugs Of Hindostan it has easily beaten the ticket sales of Infinity War but will be less than Tiger Zinda Hai and possibly Sultan so will be in third or fourth place in terms of tickets sold. But for the first day it is second to Bahubali - The Conclusion in terms of tickets sold.

 

 

Obviously the advance does not suggest it will challenge the Bahubali - The Conclusion initial records but the big holiday on day one normally sees a huge turn out of the on the day audience and the second day also has a follow up. Its going to be a huge first day but the target is not the opening day of Bahubali - The Conclusion but the circuit records of Bahubali - The Conclusion which are huge in the core Hindi markets as it got 40 crore with only a partial release in Hindi in the South.

 

 

The top fifteen advances (in terms of collections) of all time are as follows.

 


 

 

1. Bahubali - The Conclusion - 37,53,00,000

 

 

2. Avengers - Infinity War - 28,14,00,000 

 

 

3. Thugs Of Hindostan - 27,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

4. Tiger Zinda Hai - 24,76,00,000 

 

 

5. Sultan - 21,53,00,000

 

 

6. Sanju - 20,35,00,000

 

 

7. Race 3 - 19,16,00,000 

 

 

8. Dangal  - 18,84,00,000

 

 

9. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 15,73,00,000

 

 

10. Dhoom 3 - 15,18,00,000

 

 

11. Happy New Year  -  13,62,00,000

 

 

12. Gold - 13,03,00,000

 

 

13. Kick - 12,89,00,000

 

 

14. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 12,65,00,000

 

 

15. Tubelight - 12,41,00,000

 

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4410
in Opinion by Director (122k points)
86% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

All Time Advance Record For Bollywood Even On Pre Diwali

by Production Accountant (27.7k points)
selected by
0

Ha ha wah kya record banaya Amir ne

0

Rancho but looks like Victor succeeded in messing up the movie. Isi ka dar tha

0

Kya Kar Sakte Hain Bhai Ab Aamir Nei Galti Kardi Yeh Accept Karke Move On Karna Hai

0 votes

by Location Manager (7.4k points)
0 votes

Oh.its huge.50cr is easy

by Camera Operator (11.3k points)