• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65k questions

243k answers

296k comments

395 users

+4 votes
544 views

All reviews and ratings from critics will be posted here, no user will make seperate post for critics review of TOH, if any user wants to share any review, he can share it in pm to a mod or admin, they'll update it here..!! 

Any separate critics review post for TOH will be closed.!! 


Critics Reviews for Aamir Khan starrer TOH here :

Review Rating Reviewer
I may be old school, but I believe pirate movies need to have eye-patches. This one doesn’t, and that’s a shame. The viewing experience would have been hugely improved. I should have gone in wearing two. 1/5       Raja Sen Read
is Thugs of Hindostan the long-lost triplet of Mohenjo Daro and Mangal Pandey, separated at birth by tone-deaf studios? 1/5 Rahul Desai Read
A boring affair  1/5 Shubhra Gupta Read
This one is all show and no substance. 2.5/5 Rachit Gupta Read
it is ultimately too tacky and unconvincing to lay legitimate claims to being India's answer to Pirates of the Caribbean. It isn't even a poor copy. 2.5/5 Saibal Chatterjee Read
Overall, it’s a solid case of great boast, little roast.  2/5 Rohit Vats Read
Painfully predictable 3/5 Manjusha Radhakrishnan Read
Tame, dull and listless, the film severely lacks any distinct personality and attitude of its own. To hark back to the title of Vijay Krishna Acharya’s own debut film, his Thugs could have done with some Tashan. N/A  Namrata Joshi Read
Stunts and performances make the not-so-engaging 'Thugs Of Hindsotan', watchable. 2.5/5 Behind Woods Read
Like previous works, which include Tashan and Dhoom 3, Acharya’s Thugs of Hindostan is big but hollow. N/A Udita Jhunjhunwala Read
But Firangi cannot save this Mangal Pandey-on the-sea saga from being scuttled by its ineptitude and palpable disinterest in approaching the freedom struggle with fresh eyes.  N/A Nandini Ramnath Read
Aamir Khan steals the show  3.5/5 Troy Ribeiro Read
It's better to stay away from these thugs!  2/5 Manjit Singh Read
In the end, the thugs are burdened by visual overload. They thunder “freedom”, but their weapons are blunt. 2/5 Angel Rani Read
Acharya, Bass Kar, Bass Kar, Bass Kar, Jaan Lega Kya? 2/5 Umesh Punwani Read
Aamir Khan and Amitabh Bachchan fail to save this majestic ship from sinking 2.5/5 Meena Iyer Read


All Mods are advised to regularly update this thread by sharing various critics reviews from reputed critics, and take them from users if they send you links, make sure that they are from reputed or good sites and not troll links..!!  Mods are advised to close or hide any seperate post for Thugs of Hindostan critics review, take the link and edit here..!!

asked in Reviews by Producer (106k points)
88% Accept Rate
+1

I may be old school, but I believe pirate movies need to have eye-patches. This one doesn’t, and that’s a shame. The viewing experience would have been hugely improved. I should have gone in wearing two. - Raja Seen
Rating - 1/5
https://m.hindustantimes.com/bollywood/thugs-of-hindostan-movie-review-aamir-khan-amitabh-bachchan-katrina-kaif-go-down-with-this-sinking-ship/story-wVrWJbn3bavozYb0RzVFML_amp.html

is Thugs of Hindostan the long-lost triplet of Mohenjo Daro and Mangal Pandey, separated at birth by tone-deaf studios? - Rahul Desai
Rating - 1/5
https://www.filmcompanion.in/thugs-of-hindostan-movie-review-aamir-khan-amitabh-bachchan-rahul-desai/amp/

A boring affair - Shubhra Gupta
Rating - 1/5
https://indianexpress.com/article/entertainment/movie-review/thugs-of-hindostan-movie-review-rating-aamir-amitabh-katrina-5437650/lite/

This one is all show and no substance. - Rachit Gupta
Rating - 2.5/5
https://m.timesofindia.com/entertainment/hindi/movie-reviews/thugs-of-hindostan/amp_movie_review/66542499.cms

it is ultimately too tacky and unconvincing to lay legitimate claims to being India's answer to Pirates of the Caribbean. It isn't even a poor copy. - Saibal Chatterjee
Rating - 2.5/5
https://www.ndtv.com/entertainment/thugs-of-hindostan-movie-review-bloated-and-tacky-despite-amitabh-bachchan-plus-aamir-khan-2-5-stars-1944309?amp=1&akamai-rum=off

Overall, it’s a solid case of great boast, little roast. - Rohit Vats
Rating - 2/5
https://www.news18.com/amp/news/movies/thugs-of-hindostan-movie-review-brave-aamir-khan-but-mediocre-film-1932967.html

Painfully predictable - Manjusha Radhakrishnan
Rating - 3/5
https://m.gulfnews.com/amp/leisure/movies/reviews/thugs-of-hindostan-film-review-painfully-predictable-1.2299009

Tame, dull and listless, the film severely lacks any distinct personality and attitude of its own. To hark back to the title of Vijay Krishna Acharya’s own debut film, his Thugs could have done with some Tashan. - Namrata Joshi
No Rating
https://www.thehindu.com/entertainment/movies/thugs-of-hindostan-review-vapid-predictable-and-pointless/article25444601.ece/amp/

Stunts and performances make the not-so-engaging 'Thugs Of Hindsotan', watchable. - Behind Woods
Rating - 2.5/5
https://m.behindwoods.com/amp/hindi-movies/thugs-of-hindostan/thugs-of-hindostan-review.html

Like previous works, which include Tashan and Dhoom 3, Acharya’s Thugs of Hindostan is big but hollow. - Udita Jhunjhunwala
No Rating
https://www.livemint.com/Consumer/W8WzAJHyPa2pwWvjxVmJVP/Thugs-of-Hindostan-review-Too-many-bugs-with-these-thugs.html

But Firangi cannot save this Mangal Pandey-on the-sea saga from being scuttled by its ineptitude and palpable disinterest in approaching the freedom struggle with fresh eyes. - Nandini Ramnath
No Rating
https://amp.scroll.in/reel/901248/thugs-of-hindostan-review-aamir-khan-is-the-saving-grace-in-a-trite-uninvolving-film

Aamir Khan steals the show - Troy Ribeiro
Rating - 3.5/5
http://www.sify.com/movies/thugs-of-hindostan-review-aamir-khan-steals-the-show-review-bollywood-slirmxicdihcg.html

It's better to stay away from these thugs! - Manjit Singh
Rating - 2/5
http://www.santabanta.com/bollywood/127812/thugs-of-hindostan-review-its-better-to-stay-away-from-these-thugs/

In the end, the thugs are burdened by visual overload. They thunder “freedom”, but their weapons are blunt. - Angel Rani
Rating - 2/5
https://www.deccanherald.com/amp?params=LzIwMTgvMTEvMDgvNzAyMDQ1

Acharya, Bass Kar, Bass Kar, Bass Kar, Jaan Lega Kya? - Umesh Punwani
Rating - 2/5
https://www.koimoi.com/reviews/thugs-of-hindostan-movie-review-acharya-bass-kar-bass-kar-bass-kar-jaan-lega-kya/

Aamir Khan and Amitabh Bachchan fail to save this majestic ship from sinking - Meena Iyer
Rating - 2.5/5
https://www.dnaindia.com/movie-reviews/report-thugs-of-hindostan-review-aamir-khan-and-amitabh-bachchan-fail-to-save-this-majestic-ship-from-sinking-2683849

0

@Suhas somany reviews ..
Bass kar Bass kar Bass kar ab jaan Lega kya bachchon ki ...

0

I'm not on laptop so couldn't copy paste the reviews to the description. See it if you can do it.

0

Suhas i use Ucmini all the time ...
Let it be like this only as the final statements are visible ..

5 Answers

+2 votes

answered by Art Director (2.7k points)
+1 vote

Khan movies are always unpredictable. Despite so much of negativity, it again registered bumper opening. Could it settle below 250 crores? It think it will, but still the opening is great, almost 50% more than what I predicted....

Now it's upto zero to save HGOTY for KHANS.

answered by Set Designer (2.4k points)
0 votes

Only one positive review.. this proves what kind of burden Salman Khan might have when he’s releasing his almost every movie! This was the riskiest Aamir movie maybe in a decade and it failed proving Aamir.

Had Aamir made this into an ATG, would have been considered a legend but he is anyway. It just proves the fact that Even Aamir can make mistakes

answered by Location Manager (6.5k points)
0

@Seinfeld no Actor/Star/Superstar/Megastar is bigger than a good Script ....
See the difference between Sanju with Ranbir & Race-3 with Salman ...

0

Both Salman and aamir failed this year. Who thought we will see this also!

0

Not yet 50cr on the cards..... But Aamir kind of hinted us didn't he?..... He was not at all confident this time

0

Kashyap not giving an atg is kind of a failure for aamir seeing his recent record

0 votes

Masand- 2/5.........................

answered by Second Unit Director (73.9k points)