Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 368 points
  2. Ajay - 341 points
  3. Intense - 316 points
  4. SSk - 315 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 271 points
  6. shah - 170 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 170 points
  8. suraj.j - 134 points
  9. Roman - 133 points
  10. Suhas - 123 points
  11. THUNDER BIRD - 110 points
  12. devendran - 102 points
  13. mr.hola - 95 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 76 points
  15. Rocsky - 71 points
  16. nitesh singh - 69 points
  17. kashyap123 - 60 points
  18. Maniac01 - 59 points
  19. Seinfeld - 57 points
  20. Invincible - 52 points
  21. power - 46 points
  22. Sanal - 45 points
  23. Greek God - 43 points
  24. Irdwhelp - 37 points
  25. Sss d - 31 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.6k questions

256k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+1 vote
94 views
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4409
in Box Office Related by Assistant Director (40.6k points)
93% Accept Rate
0

The Tamil film Sarkar has set a new benchmark for that industry as it grossed 21.75 crore nett in Tamil Nadu. This beat the 20.50 crore nett of the Rajnikant starrer Kabali but at that time in 2016 there was no tax for Tamil flms in Tamil Nadu. So if we take the gross of Sarkar which is 29 crore then it is far ahead of Kabali. The film film also managed around 14 crore nett from other parts of India. The apprx breakdown of the film is as follows.

Tamil Nadu - 21.75 crore

Kerala - 5.25 crore

Karanataka - 5 crore

Nizam / Andhra - 3 crore

Hindi Markets - 0.65 crore

TOTAL - 35.65 crore

The all INDIA collections are less than Kabali be it NETT or GROSS and Worldwide is also less as Sarkar opening day worldwide is 65 crore and Kabali was almost 90 crore.

Advertisement

This film Sarkar set a benchmark for the Tamil film industry in its local market and Thugs Of Hindustan is expected to do the same. A bit of trivia linking opening numbers is that there were benchmarks for both industries in 1979. Not only that both films had similar looking numbers in week one in Chennai (then Madras). Only the first digit was different.

Trisoolam released on 28th January 1979 and set an opening day record for Tamil films collected 33,325 at Shanti, the main cinema of Madras for the film

Suhaag released on 16th November 1979 and set an opening day record for Hindi films and collected 53,325 at Devi Paradise, its main cinema in Madras,

The all India collections of Suhaag were 127% more than Trisoolam their respective opening days. Now if we take the Sarkar figure in Tamil Nadu (as Trisoolam was only released in Tamil Nadu initially) of 21.75 crore nett and add 127% we get 49.37 crore nett.

If Thugs Of Hindostan comes out at 49 crore nett tomorrow it will mean similar growth in the Hindi market and Tamil Nadu over the last 39 years. In reality it will be just coincidence if it happens but the possibility is there for sure.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Excellent collections that too for a film released on non holiday and pre Diwali. Let's see how much it does in the extended weekend.

by Star (147k points)
selected by
0

Yesterday was the biggest holiday for Tamil Nadu, kathhi, Vedalum, mersal and now Sarkar all created opening records on this day only.

0 votes

So most of the tamil websites providing fake collections including desi pandits cinetrack. It haven't crossed kabali. And if we remove dubbed versions then its below agyathvasi and aravind sametha.

by Casting Director (18.3k points)