Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,980 questions

251,445 answers

307,755 comments

396 users

Rise of Hollywood in India: The number of weeks in the year when the top Hollywood film grossed higher than the top Bollywood film.

+3 votes
159 views
Source Link: https://mobile.twitter.com/OrmaxMedia/status/964888713321857025
asked Feb 18 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (260,329 points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Will go further,as Aamir and Salman not doing many movies and Srk and Hrithik going down and no bankable stars from the new generation except for a Varun Dhawan, it's but natural

answered Feb 19 by shah Executive Producer (65,446 points)
selected Feb 20 by suhas
+1 vote

These are only big studio films. If any hollywood film of social genre tops domestic box-office then they will get my approval.

answered Feb 18 by Charlie runkle™ Director (124,115 points)
0 votes

And it'll go further up for Hollywood in coming years
Not surprising as clearly Hollywood >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Bollywood

answered Feb 18 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (207,943 points)

I said it couple of months ago and saying it again.... After Khans retirement Hollywood and South will take over Bollywood. BUREY DIN are ahead.

0 votes

Didn't surprise...this was expected.

answered Feb 18 by lxbhsh Assistant Director (55,455 points)

Hmm...

But Baahubali 10cr FF is Inc all Languages Released in India.

Only Telugu would be 3.5cr+ FF.

No, As Bahubali was a Telugu native movie so even dubbed version footfalls will add up not only Telugu version.
It works like that only.
10cr+ footfalls is included in tolly for bahubali like in collection comparison 1300cr+ is included in Tolly due to bahubali not 400+.

No..mahn.

Dubbing FFs aren't Included.

In 2016 TFI FFs are 17.5cr.

In 2017 they have reached 19.7cr (Excluding Baahubali 2)

Including Baahubali2 Telugu version FFs have touched 24cr.

Yes only 4.3cr footfalls has been included in Tolly due to BB2

...