Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 368 points
  2. Ajay - 341 points
  3. Intense - 316 points
  4. SSk - 315 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 271 points
  6. shah - 170 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 170 points
  8. suraj.j - 134 points
  9. Roman - 133 points
  10. Suhas - 123 points
  11. THUNDER BIRD - 110 points
  12. devendran - 102 points
  13. mr.hola - 95 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 76 points
  15. Rocsky - 71 points
  16. nitesh singh - 69 points
  17. kashyap123 - 60 points
  18. Maniac01 - 59 points
  19. Seinfeld - 57 points
  20. Invincible - 52 points
  21. power - 46 points
  22. Sanal - 45 points
  23. Greek God - 43 points
  24. Irdwhelp - 37 points
  25. Sss d - 31 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.6k questions

256k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+4 votes
489 views

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4407
in Box Office Related by All Time best! (260k points)
99% Accept Rate
–1

There are hundreds of such movie. Those times used to have those long runs. It's not comparable. Not in any means. Compare Bahubali with movies after 2000.

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

There are many films of Big B in 70s whose adjusted gross would be 300-500 crs. Also MKS is one of the best films ever. Deserved all the success.

by Star (147k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Bullshit. Muqqadar Ka Sikander had a gross of ₹20cr approx back in 1978. That will be equivalent to ₹1500cr today or more.
BOI is making a joke of pre 2000 data.

by Super-star (171k points)
0

Means you say MKS footfalls more than 15 cr. Not possible man.

0

10cr atleast.

+2 votes

My favorite Amitabh Bachchan movie.

by Assistant Director (59.8k points)
+1 vote

Amitabh Bachan The G.O.A.T. Will Have 12-14 Movies Of 3 Cr Footfalls, 6 Movies Of 4 Cr Footfalls, 2-3 Movies Of 5 Cr Footfalls And 1 Movie Of 10 Cr (15cr) Footfall

Masssss

by Unit Manager (32.7k points)
0

Bro i think after update amitabh movies footfalls much more which i am expected here. Because my father says MQS ticket rate in 1978 is 1.50 rs. Only in mumbai. So footfalls is muchmore which expected here.

0

boi nahi dega 6 cr se jyada but bahoto ne likha hai 8 cr footfalls thi es movie ki.

+1 vote

Tauji using suhas id...

by Unit Manager (30.9k points)
0 votes

Two different movies in different era can't be compared....

1978
2017

Think yourself...

by Assistant Director (47.1k points)
...