Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 374 points
  2. Ajay - 369 points
  3. Rancho - 364 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 248 points
  5. Suhas - 223 points
  6. Roman - 185 points
  7. Tom Cruise - 183 points
  8. SSk - 181 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 158 points
  10. shah - 140 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 123 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 117 points
  13. Seinfeld - 106 points
  14. mr.hola - 105 points
  15. playboy - 89 points
  16. nitesh singh - 82 points
  17. Santosh - 75 points
  18. being_tanveer - 61 points
  19. Rocsky - 57 points
  20. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 54 points
  21. Greek God - 49 points
  22. shajandeepu - 46 points
  23. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  24. Sanal - 41 points
  25. devendran - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

250k answers

304k comments

957 users

–1 vote
206 views
Out Of Aamir's Last 6 Films In Lead Role 5 Have Been All Time Grossers.

Hence Whenever Aamir Announces His Next Film It Is Expected That It Will Break Record Of His Previous Film.

Many Times Trade Sites Have Also Openly Said That Aamir Film Record Is Expected To Remain Safe Till His Next Release And Aamir Always Lives Upto Huge Expectations.

Things Are No Different This Time. Expectations Are As Usual High From Aamir. A Normal Hit Or Blockbuster Is Not Sufficient For Him!
in Box Office Related by Production Accountant (27k points)
95% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Though I agree with you that anything below ATG is underperformance for him due to the bar he has set for himself by his past records but according to me
Don't get carried away by all these floating on social media, from opening day to weekend to week all will be All time highest by a margin and if wom is good then it will be a matter of time when it will emerge ATG.
Have faith in Mr perfectionist he has rarely disappointed.

by Production Designer (15.7k points)
selected by
0 votes

Rancho, did you read Bollyarena's prediction? Don't get hurt, but things could get as worse as what they posted... TOH won't be a good movie, par business to gutkha is bhi achcha hi hota hai. Not sure about anything, this time something won't work for Aamir.

by Location Manager (5.6k points)
0 votes

Missing ATG ain't the thing to worry, that is completely dependent on word of mouth. Thing is the film is looking for an opening under ₹50cr which is embarassment.

by Super-star (168k points)
–2

Jhms wasn't embarrassment? ha fan wasn't? Running away from Sultan to clash with Hrithik wasn't?...
Bada aya yaha

0 votes

this film does not have the usp that aamir movies genrally have so ofcourse it will open huge and collect big for few days but the big drop is inevitable atleast dhoom 3 had the brand value and double role of aamir

by Location Scout (4.5k points)
0

Don race etc no brand value? + u had biggest of stars........

0

dhoom is a bigger brand than race and don dhoom 2 was an atg and blockbuster during a period when even getting hits was difficult and ofcourse aamir has a big office pull that we can see in dangal and pk but it was not only him that made a mediocre film an atg and atbb. Do not have high hopes from the story of toh just go an enjoy aamirs character that is all i can say

0 votes

Yeah that's right. 250cr is a huge number but it looks small for a megastar like aamir. He's under huge expectations this time too.

by Director (121k points)
0 votes

One thing is sure, entire ibo community will see this film. That's Aamir for you...

by Second Unit Director (75.7k points)