Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,988 questions

251,473 answers

307,776 comments

396 users

All Time Charts : NETT Tiger 3rd - GROSS Tiger 4th [BOI]

+3 votes
213 views
Tiger Zinda Has become the the third highest NETTgrosser of all time behind Bahubali - The Conclusion and Dangal but its GROSS collections are still behind PK which means the amount the collected at the box office is less but the exhibitors and distributors got a better share of the GROSS collections due to tax changes. The top NETT grossers at present are as follows.

1. Bahubali: The Conclusion - ₹5,10,36,00,000
2. Dangal - ₹3,74,53,00,000
3. Tiger Zinda Hai - ₹3,39,00,000 apprx (Still Running)
4. PK - ₹3,37,72,50,000
5. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - ₹3,15,49,000
6. Sultan - ₹3,00,67,25,000
7. Dhoom 3 - ₹2,60,63,00,000
8. Padmaavat - ₹2,48,00,00,000 apprx (Stilll Running)
9. Kick - ₹2,11,63,00,000
10. Chennai Express - ₹2,07,69,00,000
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3682
asked Feb 15 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (260,338 points)
99% Accept Rate

Why didn't you post 2nd half of the article ?

Solely an oversight. Still link was given to the same.

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

The top GROSSERS which is the total amount collected at the box office is as follows
1. Bahubali: The Conclusion - 7,08,99,00,000
2. Dangal - 4,95,25,00,000
3. PK - 4,48,74,00,000
4. Tiger Zinda Hai - 4,28,50,00,000 apprx (Still Running)
5. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 4,22,13,00,000
6. Sultan - 4,14,14,00,000
7. Dhoom 3 - 3,48,73,00,000
8. Padmaavat - 3,16,00,00,000 apprx (Still Running)
9. Kick - 2,83,52,00,000
10. Chennai Express - 2,78,13,00,000

Finally a informative post that too without any boot licking commentary , looks like after Dutt biopic & race 3 release (or max after TOH) single movie of Srk will be out from this list (first time since he start his career , don't think this is happen with other two khans with their highest gross collection was out from top 10 list after they first entered to this list)..

answered Feb 15 by deepak_bishty Director (131,558 points)
selected Feb 16 by suhas

Yes its look like that Padmaavat will finish as no 6 movie (among bollywood release) so unless Srk lift his game & Aamir don't take a long break after TOH (as rumored to make Mahabharat) this is not going to happen at-least in near future...

Ha deepak bro aaj nahi kaha Charsi Boi and many other things. Acha lagta hai yaar.

Aaj nasha Kam Kiya Hoga shayad kuch bakwas likhta to phir sun leta..

Nice bro. Iaga rah.

+2 votes

After the release of Dutt or Race 3, SRK will be out of Top 10.
Sad situation.
If we considered only 3 Khans, then all 3 had bad phases. Sallu in last decade and Aamir Khan in early 90's.
If we go by old data(2010-2013) of BOI, Sallu was out of Top 10 before the release of Dabangg(HAHK 69.75 crore was 12th place at that time).
But in new data(2014 onwards) luckily this didn't happened as BOI increased HAHK nett from 69.75cr to 72.46cr means it was ahead from Housefull and Welcome which ensured HAHK at 10th place before the release of Dabangg.
For Aamir Khan, even he was out of Top 10 before the release of Rangeela. His film Dil(1990) was may be not even in Top 20 that time.
Anyway, hope SRK enters Top 10 with ZERO. Good luck.

answered Feb 15 by Maruf Sarker Producer (112,377 points)
edited Feb 15 by Maruf Sarker

Very informative answer....

+1 vote

Tiger zinda hai achievement is phenomenal. Because an out and out action film collection is 3rd highest (without baahubali) grosser ever and 2nd highest nett grosser ever its a grand achievement.

answered Feb 15 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,654 points)
edited Feb 15 by Ajay

Brand Achievement ???

I thought It was Grand Achivement!

Type mistake

0 votes

So dear BOI calculated gross of TZH with 26.5% while for judwaa 2, GM4 it was 28% so 2+cr i reduced by this calculation from gross by BOI

answered Feb 15 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (24,753 points)

Mujhe lagta hai tzh ne single screen me business jyada kiya hai or waha ATP 100 rs se kam hai many theatres me so 18% gst apply hua hai. Ho sakta hai.

Yes u are right so with ATP 133 having gross 428.6cr footfalls can be 3.2cr on par with Sultan

Ha shayad sultan ke aas paas ayega. Mujhe lagta se sultan se kam hoga kyunki multiplex me ticket prices jyada high thi sultan se aur sultan ko jaha 5 din high ATP thi wahi tzh ki 7 days thi.

But single screens b toh sultan see ziyada biz hai tzh ka yeh b toh plus factor hai footfalls k liye

0 votes

Amazing numbers for Tzh as Action its genre

answered Feb 15 by shah Executive Producer (65,446 points)
...