• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65k questions

244k answers

296k comments

394 users

0 votes
279 views
S. NO. YEAR MOVIE NAME $
1 1994 Hum Aapke Hain Koun..! $3,500,000 11,02,50,000
2 1995 Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge $4,800,000 16,68,00,000
3 1996 Khamoshi $750,000 2,68,12,500
4 1997 Dil To Pagal Hai $3,300,000 12,04,50,000
5 1998 Kuch Kuch Hota Hai $6,300,000 26,61,75,000
6 1999 Taal $3,570,000 15,52,95,000
7 2000 Mohabbatein $4,170,000 19,39,05,000
8 2001 Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham... $8,900,000 42,72,00,000
9 2002 Devdas $6,500,000 31,68,75,000
10 2003 Kal Ho Naa Ho $6,100,000 27,90,75,000
11 2004 Veer Zaara $8,220,000 36,99,00,000
12 2005 Black $7,700,000 33,58,00,000
13 2006 Kabhi Alvida Na Kehna $10,560,000 49,10,40,000
14 2007 Om Shanti Om $10,150,000 40,09,25,000
15 2008 Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi $8,500,000 40,58,75,000
16 2009 3 Idiots $25,850,000 1,23,25,90,000
17 2010 My Name Is Khan $22,970,000 94,62,75,000
18 2011 Don 2 $11,200,000 59,08,00,000
19 2012 Jab Tak Hai Jaan $13,230,000 72,43,42,500
20 2013 Dhoom 3 $31,840,000 1,96,17,50,000
21 2014 Pk $47,610,000 3,01,85,50,000
22 2015 Bajrangi Bhaijaan $75,760,000 4,88,15,50,000
23 2016 Dangal $233,800,000 15,12,23,00,000
24 2017 Secret Superstar $126,900,000 7,77,42,80,000
25 2018 Padmaavat* $29,140,000 1,85,03,90,000

1. SHAHRUKH KHAN - 14 ( 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012)

2. AAMIR KHAN - 5 (2009, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017)

3. SALMAN KHAN - 3 (1994,1996, 2015)

Source Link: Box Office India
asked in Box Office Related by Location Manager (7.6k points)
67% Accept Rate
0

Ladai chodo yr
It's a universal fact that SRK is the biggest in overseas (Except China) since long

0

Ignorant Fool Ajay Dont Try To Act Smart
Holi Was A Documentry Film Made As A College Project In Which Aamir Had Cameo.
Most Importantly It Wasnt Even Released In Theatres.
Be It BOI or Any other site Aamir's Filmography starts From QSQT

Festival Waley Din Bhi Gaali Sunne Ka Kaam Karta Hai Jaan Bujh Ke Laat Ka Bhoot

Chameleon Kahinka Jis Salman Ka Fan Banke Ghumta Hai Usko Hi Chota Star Bol Diya Tha Srk Ke Saamne Forum Mei

0

To maine kab kaha ki salman bada star hai aur main salman ka fan hu ye to tumne banaya hai mujhko salman fan. Waise i am dil se srkian.

+1

Ajay no one makes anyone a fan. Aap pichle 6 months se Salman Salman jap rahe the. And now srk comes up with a good trailer you say mera star waapas aa gya .

Fans should support their star in all times. Not just box office

7 Answers

+2 votes

Srk In Core Overseas Markets Has Been What Amitabh Has Been In India

Fact

answered by Production Accountant (20k points)
+1 vote

3 idiots and dangal smash the records by distance.

answered by Casting Director (18.2k points)
+1 vote

Domination level - SRKING..!!

answered by Mega Star (202k points)
0 votes

Budget wise Secret Superstar is the smallest film.. What an achievement...

answered by Second Unit Director (73.9k points)
0

@ajay
So you are saying that Teen oriented film with no star cast Secret is bigger budget than DDLJ which was shot in Europe?

0

4cr in 1995,inflation adjusted it will be a huge budgeted movie now

+1

That's my point exactly.

0

@roman ddlj nett is 53 cr n adjusted nett is 460 cr i.e 53 x 9 (approx). That way, 4 cr budget becomes 36 cr, inflation adjusted

0 votes

Salman has extended special appearance in KKHH

answered by Assistant Director (48.5k points)
+1

But he won best supporting Actor award for KKHH then how it's a cameo, he had a proper well written role.
Despite Srk's character being iconic i have seen many neutral people demanding Anjali for Aman despite far less screen presence.
That's the impact such a small role created.

0

Bro in the movie salman role describe as a extendedcameo so didn't count .

0

Without Salman, the movie wouldn't be the same.

0 votes

Very informative post brother congo
SRK is by far the biggest in overseas that's a well known fact noone can deny due to his well promoted exceptional movies he made back then with yrf and dharma.
Salman was also a big force in 90's, lost a little in 2000's but came back so strongly in this decade.
He has narrowed the gap very much between SRK and him.
Aamir he's the ruler and light years ahead of others in nonNri market like China, turkey,hong Kong,japan and he has managed to challenge srk in traditional market as well in this decade.

answered by Camera Operator (8.1k points)
0 votes

Wow, look at King's achievement. The fanbase is still so strong, all they want is one good movie, Zero is the perfect opportunity for that.

Yesterday Zero's trailer finally was trending at number 1 on YouTube here in Pakistan. It should be enormous here.

answered by Unit Manager (36.3k points)