Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,023 questions

247,261 answers

301,297 comments

396 users

Pad Man Shows Uptrend On Tuesday - BOI

+2 votes
165 views
Pad Man also showed an uptrend like Padmaavat on Tuesday due to Mahashivratri holiday at places. The film collected 6 crore nett on Tuesday to take its five day rotal to over 51 crore nett. The gains were a little less than Padmaavat as it was collecting at a higher level. Padmaavat went up by around 10% while Pad Man went up by 5%.

There is a holiday for Mahashivratri today as well and Valentines Days also which will aid the film again though it may not be the normal Valentines Day growth as some of that growth will have been factored into collections on the Monday partial holiday. The week is going over 60 crore nett but by how much will depend over the next two days.

The first five day business of Pad Man is as follows.

Friday - 10,00,00,000 apprx
Saturday - 13,50,00,000 apprx
Sunday - 16,00,00,000 apprx
Monday - 5,75,00,000 apprx
Tuesday - 6,00,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 51,25,00,000 apprx

Pad Man is contining to do well in Mumbai and Pune although the collections were helped as it was a partial holiday in Maharashtra on Tuesday.

North India did not have a holiday but collections held pretty well there with a drop of around 5%. The other places like Bihar and CI are showing low collections but that is always going to happen with this type of film which does not have anything for the mass audience barring the presence of Akshay Kumar.
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3681
asked Feb 14 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (255,743 points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Movie deserves to be a HIT.. Lets see how much it does more.. 60 crore week 1 is on the cards.. It will collect around 90-95 crores depending on week 2..

answered Feb 14 by Haider Second Unit Director (76,023 points)
selected Feb 16 by suhas
0 votes

Week 1 - 63 cr
Week 2 - 16 cr
Week 3 - 4 cr
Rest - 2 cr
Total - 85 cr not more then that means dis. Share is 42 cr approx.
Verdict - semi hit.

answered Feb 14 by Ajay Casting Director (16,441 points)
0 votes

Movie requires 95-100cr at domestic boxoffice to be declared as a hit.
But looking at the trend it seems it will collect in the range of 85-87cr.
So akki's hit Streak as well as 100cr Streak is also over now.
He had the best chance to cross salman's back to back 100cr records as he does double the movie of Bhai
But now he has to start from beginning.

answered Feb 14 by Roman Camera Operator (10,301 points)