Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,970 questions

251,398 answers

307,688 comments

396 users

Powerstar Pawan Kalyan starrer Agnyaathavaasi final lifetime WW collection update. 3rd biggest Disaster in the History of Indian Cinema.

+3 votes
175 views
Source Link: http://andhraboxoffice.com/info.aspx?id=4191&cid=6&fid=5811
asked Feb 13 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (260,312 points)
99% Accept Rate

Hw a movie which has 60cr ww first day opening ending its lifetime at 94cr... Sirf ek din chakti hai Kya theatre Mae.

Trend down south is like that.
Fixed hire included in opening day which itself was 11cr ,so actual collection was nearly 49cr WW which includes benefit show collections
People loves to watch movies on first day, not only in AP/TS but also in USA.
Telugu audience are heroworshipping people so they will watch bigstars movies on first day.
So even if wom turned out to be excellent one still movie drops big which will be considered as a disastrous trend in Bollywood.
Agnyaathavaasi collected 61cr on opening day while 6cr on 2nd day with poor wom.

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Sh*t wanted it to beat spyder to become biggest disaster
Anyways lets see how trivikram comes back from this
Pawan is already into politics now

answered Feb 13 by SSk Production Accountant (27,139 points)
selected Feb 16 by suhas
+1 vote

Yeh phool aur kaante ka bike scene ka masla hai.. ek paer Tollywood mein aur doosra siyasat mein .

answered Feb 13 by Charlie runkle™ Director (124,114 points)

Aap unke dono paer kaha dekhna chahte h.... Siyasat me ya tollywood me?

Inki koi film Nahin dekhi.. Sardar gabbar Singh ka trailer dekha tha theatre mein...aur inki political ideology Kuch bhi nahi.. Kabhi yehan kabhi wahaan. Toh mere hisaab se inko ghar mein nazar bandh dekhna chahunga.

0 votes

3rd Biggest Disaster after Tubelight and Bombay Velvet.
Tubelight loss ₹125cr
Bombay Velvet ₹80cr
Agnyaathavaasi ₹70cr
JHMS ₹68cr
Spyder ₹66cr

answered Feb 14 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (167,940 points)
edited Feb 14 by Charlie Jatinder

175cr approx was the ww distribution price of Tubelight. 132cr NH Studios for domestic & 45cr (some say 38-40cr) YRF for overseas. But post the losses they covered up the overseas price. 58cr was the domestic distributor share. Ofcourse pre-sales was at the time the highest & SKF was sitting comfortably in big profits even before release of the film.

Domestic loss itself was 75cr Tubelight. It was surprising what deals resulted in it not being termed as second disaster as you mentioned coz neither will Film Information or BOI or even ABO. They'll stick to SPYder being the 2nd biggest after Bombay Velvet as it's loss was around 75cr.

132cr was sold to NH Studioz barring CI which was distributed by Aditya Chowksey at valued rate of 6cr. Film was further sold to sub distributors in 155cr ratio. Overseas rights were valued at 50cr.
Recovery was 20cr from overseas and 58cr in India. 125cr approx loss.

SPYder had loss of 66cr.
https://www.telugu360.com/mahesh-babu-spyder-worldwide-collections/

Andhra Box Office has absolutely no idea outside Andhra Pradesh where also it is copying from others like, Sarkar Tweetz for Ceeded.
Also well known that he is Mahesh hater.

I will also request you to follow/share Telugu360 data for Tollywood films.
have a look http://boxoffice.telugu360.com

0 votes

Super....
Proud moment for mega fans....

Even thier diasters created a record.

answered Feb 14 by lxbhsh Assistant Director (55,455 points)

That's all they or Mahesh Babu fans are left with. Anyways let's see which upcoming film brings them back to their glory.

...