Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,747 questions

242,408 answers

293,939 comments

396 users

Pad Man Has Good Hold On Monday

+4 votes
186 views
Pad Man has held on well on Monday with a drop of 40-45% from Friday as it grossed around 5.75 crore nett which has taken its four day total to 45 crore nett plus. The weeeknd trend was good but Sunday did not really go through and it could have dropped more on Monday but this is a solid showing on Monday.
 
 
There will be holiday period over the next two days with Mahashivratri on Tuesday but the holidays will be spread over two days with some states having holiday on Tuesday and others on Wednesday so its hard to tell how this will reflect on collections. It could be the jump comes on Tuesday and the Wednesday holds or the major growth comes on Wednesday.
 
 
The first weekend business of Pad Man is as follows.
 
 

Friday - 10,00,00,000 apprx
 
 
Saturday - 13,50,00,000 apprx
 
 
Sunday - 16,00,00,000 apprx
 
 
Monday - 5,75,00,000 apprx
 
 
TOTAL - 45,25,00,000 apprx
 
 
The film has been appreciated in the metros like most other concept films so eventually there is a limit to how far these films can as there is a limited audience.
 
 
The performance where most Akshay Kumar films do well like Punjab, UP and Rajasthan is less than normal but likes of Bangalore and Pune are scoring much better than a Toilet or Jolly LLB 2.
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3678
asked Feb 13 in Box Office Related by SSk Production Accountant (23,015 points)
92% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Hold is just decent and on expected lines as film performing at metroos and interiors are down so now lifetime looks in 80-85 crs range, hope it will somehow manage to touch 90 but looks tough, still film performing as per what I expect after watching it , a good film with limitations in terms of box-office numbers.

answered Feb 13 by Sss d Assistant Director (41,426 points)
selected 3 days ago by SSk
+1 vote

Onething is certain now that Akki's back to back 100cr streak is over now.
Film will target 85cr nett with share being 40cr
Sony has brought it up in 50cr,so it will be interesting to see what verdict boi will give, Semihit most probably.
With that even back to back hit Streak of Akki will be over
Even with good wom it's potential is limited due to its subject.

answered Feb 13 by Roman Location Manager (6,053 points)

50 cr is for worldwide rights so sony might just recover it and yes the verdict will be above average or semi hit

Yes agree

+1 vote

Look's like 100cr streak is over but still nonetheless it will be a success.

answered Feb 13 by Fur1233 Location Manager (5,502 points)