• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65k questions

244k answers

296k comments

394 users

+2 votes
442 views
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4403
asked in Box Office Related by Mega Star (248k points)
97% Accept Rate
0

Thugs Of Hindostan advance opened on Saturday and was off to a flyer as it sold around 2 lakh tickets across the country on Saturday. This is better than Tiger Zinda Hai, Sanju and Avengers - Infinity War but less than Bahubali - The Conclusion. The NETT amount collected in advance will also be lower than Avengers - Infinity War as Thugs Of Hindostan has nearly half the tickets sold coming from single screens while Avengers - Infinity War was far less in single screens.

The Delhi / UP market leads in terms of advance with both multiplexes and single screens selling fast. UP will be huge as most of the single screens will record full houses. The first show will heavy in the state for this type of larger than life cinema. Delite which is the probably the best single screen in Delhi with reasonable rates on top saw 5000 tickets sold in a matter of hours.

The three big national chains of PVR, Inox and Cinepolis saw around 50k tickets sold between them on Saturday which is a big number for just one day. The opening day advance is at record pace or very close to it after the first day but it is difficult to judge where it will land due to pre Diwali. The film will have only five days for advance and most of these days will see Diwali festivities.

The advance period for Diwali releases normally comes in that pre Diwali week which makes it a little harder. Last year Golmaal Again had hardly any advance due to release issues but it opened big on the day, Secret Superstar opened advances but that film was hardly interesting that it will get bookings prior to release. A Prem Ratan Dhan Payo managed to set an ALL TIME ADVANCE RECORD in pre Diwali week but it was not chasing an epic record breaker like Bahubali - The Conclusion. Also it beat the previous record holder Dhoom 3 by a very small margin.

Happy New Year the year before failed to beat the advance records of Dhoom 3 but still managed a record opening day. The reason that advances stayed less was probably due to pre Diwali. There was a time when the shows were mostly filled in advance in a matter of a days prior to Diwali be it Muqaddar Ka Sikander (1978), Dil Kaa Heera (1979), Dostana (1980), Yaarana (1981) or Samraat (1982). All these Diwali releases were dealing with weekday sales in a matter of no time. The difference is at that time there were 15 lakh tickets apprx available for the weekend and now there are 1.50 crore plus tickets apprx available for a three day weekend.

The weird thing is that despite 1.50 crore tickets available over the three day weekend we are not selling much more than 15 lakh which was the case in forty years back. Bahubali - The Conclusion topped 40 lakhs, Tiger Zinda Hai and Sanju would be 25 and 20 lakh apprx respectively but these are exceptions. Generally 15 lakh tickets sold prior to release would be huge today.

9 Answers

+1 vote

Great, We will have record opening thats for sure, but I want the next day to be good too that's the main concern right now.

answered by Location Manager (5.5k points)
+1 vote

Aamir in a full on commercial entertainer is enough to attract big numbers...
Expecting final numbers to be in range of Avengers , YRF pathetic promotion strategy reduced thugs possibility to challenge baahubali number but still day 1 record with a good margin is surety here.

answered by Director (128k points)
+1

When the trailer was released , amount of negativity on social media was semi huge and to reduce that the makers had to limit it's promotion so that it's intensity gets reduced and also the expectations ..if there is huge hype and the product quality doesn't match it's hype then ..downfall , like Race 3 and HNY .

0

Race 3 did not had any positive hype, and YRF is doing this because they did this during Dhoom 3 too, not new for them.

+1

Teebee..that's what Iam talking about , they don't want to create negative hype ..

+1 vote

Since when advance bookings started to be affected by Pre Diwali?? I mean if movie was releasing on Pre Diwali then we can say that, but advance bookings? Lol

answered by Mega Star (202k points)
0

And that too now when maximum advance is from Online portals.

+1 vote

A movie like this has to cross 45cr on day 1.

answered by Producer (107k points)
0

It's the biggest national holiday Salman gave 40cr opening on this day 3 years back with a outdated family drama.
GST advantage of 10-12% and TP increment that's 40 of prdp will be far more now
45 will be underpermance
I'm expecting 50 & I'm quite confident

0

We have an even better answer below @Roman

+1 vote

Anything less than Record

Advance
Opening Day
Single Day
1st Weekend
1st Week
Lifetime

Will Dissapoint Me!

answered by Production Accountant (20k points)
0

Except Lifetime, failure in any of the above yardstick will be disappointment.
We have to keep in check due to Victor

0

Bro honestly speaking I don't have doubt on any of the above mentioned record getting broken except lifetime As far As Bollywood movies are concerned.

Though Lifetime can be anywhere between 300-400 crs. depending on whether Thugs Is An Average Film Or Good Film. I don't think it can be either worse than average or btr than good.

+1

Yes that's for sure, I'm also expecting the same 300-400, in no way it will fall below 300cr with Aamir.
If it gets good wom then it can easily beat bb2 weekend, week records also.

0

Agreed

0 votes

Tsunami on boxoffice coming at 8th of November. Get ready to witness first 50cr net for bollywood movie.

answered by Production Accountant (20.4k points)
0 votes

60Crore, Touch And Go. God Of Bollywood.

answered by Production Accountant (26.3k points)
0

60 cr

0

4 Days And Race 3 Is Gone.

0

Why aim less? It might cross race 3 on the first day itself in India.

0

–1 vote

Main concern should be the fall on second day , as Iam sure that first day will be near house full all over India

answered by Director (120k points)
–1 vote

YRF mafia at work again. Pre Diwali. Really?
Is that the excuse they gonna float for low advance.
And what's with comparing with TZH and Sanju. They were Non Holiday releases. Of course the initial advance for those two will be less.
If you wanna compare, compare with Sultan. Sultan sold 40k tickets in INOX on day 1 of advance and here the advance till today morning is 37k tickets only. Advance in INOX opened on Friday in their IMAX screens.

They mentioned Delite, it has sold 5k tickets so far. PRDP, the last Khan film on Diwali sold about 10k tickets during same circle of time.

At end they will give the record advance status as YRF will tell them to. That record advance for TZH fell apart when it opened to a disappointing ₹34cr, we will see for ToH as well.

answered by Super-star (166k points)
...