Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,748 questions

242,408 answers

293,940 comments

396 users

Pad Man Picks Up Over The Weekend - BOI

+6 votes
245 views
Pad Man picked up well over the weekend from a fair start. The film has recorded business of around 39.50 crore nett over the weekend and shown Saturday growth of 35% apprx and Sunday growth of 20% apprx. The Sunday growth could have been more but with a film on this subject there is always a chance that the smaller town family audience may not come.

The Sunday growth is still more than the regular metro film and now it will be about the weekdays. There are two partial holidays to bump up the collections. Although Valentines Day is not an official holiday it acts like a holiday as far as box office concerned and shows a good jump in business. The film has done better than Toilet Ek Prem Katha over the weekend in places like Mumbai, Pune and Bangalore though obviously most places are less.

The first weekend business of Pad Man is as follows.

Friday - 10,00,00,000 apprx
Saturday - 13,50,00,000 apprx
Sunday - 16,00,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 39,50,00,000 apprx

The trend of the film is very similar to Airlift though at a slightly lover level. That film had gone from 11.12 crore nett on day one to 42.50 crore nett. Here Pad Man has gone from 10 crore to 39.50 crore nett. Toilet Ek prem katha had a stronger trend because it held more appeal for smaller cities.

The difference is Airlift was being driven by Delhi NCR and Punjab over the weekend and the Mumbai come on over the weekdays. Here it is the opposite and it will be down to Delhi NCR and Punjab holding up stronger over the weekdays.
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3676
asked Feb 12 in Movie Discussions by suhas Mega Star (248,212 points)
99% Accept Rate

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Decent weekend and good trend but now monday is cruical with films needs to be around 6.5 crs today , I think film needs 90-95 crs domestic and around 5 mn overseas to be a hit.

answered Feb 12 by Sss d Assistant Director (41,426 points)
selected Feb 13 by suhas
0 votes

Lower than expected..

answered Feb 12 by shah Assistant Director (52,209 points)
0 votes

Its a big shame that no akki movie has crossed 140 cr let alone 200... a guy like varun dhawan goes past 130 cr now

answered Feb 12 by Seinfeld Location Manager (6,563 points)
0 votes

Salute akki for doing this type of films. Box office is just a number.

answered Feb 12 by Ajay Camera Operator (8,023 points)
0 votes

Females are driving this film , may turn out to be another hit if today drop isn't huge.

answered Feb 12 by -OmKara- Camera Operator (10,231 points)