Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,703 questions

242,247 answers

293,738 comments

396 users

5 Highest grossing Bollywood movies (adjusted) of each decade

+2 votes
150 views
1940s
Kismet----Atbb
Rattan----Atbb
Anmol Ghadi-blockbuster
Barsaat-Blockbuster
Basant-BLOCKBUSTER

1950s
Mother India----Atbb
Naya Daur-Blockbuster
Shree 420-Blockbuster
Aan-Superhit
Madhumati-Blockbuster

1960s-
Mughale Azam----Atbb
Sangam-BLOCKBUSTER
Ganga Jumna-BLOCKBUSTER
Mere Mehboob-Blockbuster
Upkar-BLOCKBUSTER

1970s
Sholay----Atbb
Bobby----Blockbuster
Muqaddar Ka Sikandar-BLOCKBUSTER
Roti Kapda Aur Makaan-Blockbuster
Amar Akbar Anthony-Blockbuster

1980s
Kranti-BLOCKBUSTER
Maine Pyar Kiya- Atbb
Ram Teri Ganga Maili----Atbb
Coolie-Blockbuster
Vidhaata-Blockbuster

1990s
Hum Aapke Hain Koun----Atbb
Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge----Atbb
Raja Hindustani----Atbb
Border----Atbb
Kuch Kuch Hota Hain----Atbb

2000s
Gadar----Atbb
3 Idiots----Atbb
K3G-Blockbuster
Kaho Na Pyar Hain-BLOCKBUSTER
Mohabattein-Blockbuster

2010s
Dangal----Atbb
Bajrangi Bhaijaan----Atbb
Tiger Zinda Hain-BLOCKBUSTER
PK- Atbb
Sultan-BLOCKBUSTER

Dilip Kumar-7
Amitabh Bachchan-6
Salman Khan-5*
Aamir Khan *and Shahrukh Khan-4
 The decade has not been finished and changes are expected in the coming two years
Source Link: Boi.com(old and new)
asked Feb 12 in Box Office Related by shah Assistant Director (51,917 points)
100% Accept Rate

edited 6 days ago by shah

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

If Salman gives HGOTD within remaining 2 years of this decade, he will be the 1st star to give this Record of 3 DECADEs with 3 HG..... Insha Allah we see that day in next 2 years

answered Feb 12 by -OmKara- Camera Operator (10,184 points)
selected 5 days ago by shah
+1 vote

80s Salman Khan 1
90s Salman Khan 1
00 Salman Khan 0

this decade yet to finish.. where he has 3. there will be change definitely.
and how amitabh bacchan is 7.. you acted sensitive by not adding kkhh to Salman. so goes for everyone. should edit it.

answered Feb 12 by sihan Editor (87,778 points)

Yes, Thugs and Bharat coming and there will be changes. I am not promoting Salman here but wanted to discuss about probable Atbb s.

amitabh bacchan 5. no sure about dilip Kumar.

Sholay,MKS, AAA,RKAM, K3G, Mohabattein-6
Dilip Kumar-Kranti, Vidhaata,GJ,MeA,Aan, Madhumati Naya Daur_7

it's a big matter.. much more related to dominance and stardom. so you must minus k3g and mohabbatein from amitabh bacchan....
and the funny thing is 80s which is considered amitabh bacchan greatest phase. unmatched phase has 0....lol

0 votes

2010s:
.
Dangal
Secret Superstar
PK
Dhoom : 3
Bajrangi Bhaijaan

.

4 Out Of 5!

With Thugs Of Hindostan, 5 Out Of 5. What A Domination. Undisputed Legend, AAMIR KHAN.

answered Feb 12 by Rajat Production Accountant (26,190 points)