Logging in Errors

Do you think Padmaavat would have crossed Dangal if it would have been abled to release in allover India??

+3 votes
159 views
Reason (apart from wom) behind this humongous collection is also the reason behind bans & protests.
Padmaavat is going to collect in the region of 280-85 that too despite no release in Gujarat Rajasthan MP, limited release in Haryana, UP in 1st week & released in Bihar after 1st week.
Let's analysis how much potential is lost
Gujarat~50cr(Even boi mentioned that padmaavat was a easy Atg with the upper limit will remain unknown permanently, Bhansali's movies always does huge in Gujarat,  Gujarat collected same as Maharashtra part of Mumbai for a movie like Ramleela,so here potential was min 55-60% of Maharashtra business)
Rajasthan-20cr with chances of more if that Rajput valour point would have worked.
Cl-15cr
Rest of India-10-15cr
As movie has been appreciated all over India so no doubt it will be appreciated in these places also.
So the potential loss ~95-100cr
280+100 =380 on republic day with only 2 open weeks
What do you think?
asked Feb 12 in Opinion by Roman Location Manager (6,053 points)
92% Accept Rate

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

First if Padmaavat Lt business is finish
Nett - 270 cr approx
gross 343 cr approx

Now 3 state banned gujarat, rajasthan ,madhya pradesh contributed approx 25% business. If trends is brittent there then contribution 30%. So
total gross - 450 cr.
Nett - 357 cr

If gujarat is extraordinary then
yes challange dangal otherwise chances are minimal but 2nd for sure.

But one point are controversy helped much and much otherwise collection is max 200 cr.

answered Feb 12 by Ajay Camera Operator (8,023 points)
selected Feb 12 by Roman

Only Mumbai part of Maharashtra will collect 90-95cr.
So even if it collects 60(which is bare minimum) in Gujarat then collection will be 50-55cr.
Bhansali movies are generally huge in West,so nodoubt it would have been huge in Gujarat also.
Lifetime will be 280

+4 votes

The reason why it has been banned is the reason why it's been able to collect this much..!!

Had it released whole India without controversy than it wouldn't had done what it will do now, Dangal to bahut dur ki baat hai..!!

answered Feb 12 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (200,776 points)

Yes, it's a hypothetical question.
If it would have managed a peacefull all India release after that controversy then what would have been the collection?

It had either crossed or on par with dangal in all major circuits where ever it has released?

+1 vote

Not Dangal, But It Would Have Definitely Crossed Salman's Highest Grosser.

answered Feb 12 by Rajat Production Accountant (26,262 points)

Like Secret Superstar Crossed Salman's Last Decade's Highest Grosser Wanted

Like how wanted is below tzh with clash and aamir in a supporting role

0 votes

if controversy is not there ...will it cross bajirao msastani....

this is hypothetical questions....

answered Feb 12 by power Assistant Director (43,821 points)

Yes it's a hypothetical question.
If it would have managed a peacefull all India release after this controversy then what would have been it's lifetime collection?
If state government would have provided security to theatres, because supreme court had cleared it's release all over India.
Released in limited screens in MP yesterday & doing very well there despite such late release

0 votes

REASON for which Padmaavat is going to collect 275 cr is CONTROVERSY which pushed the film from 180-190 grosser to 275 Cr grosser.

If it was to release all over, means NO CONTROVERSY, i can guarantee you that this film won't have even crossed 150 Cr on normal hype which it would have generated over the time.

We have seen many controversies, every single film with Controversy of this scale has broke RECORDS:

  1. Khal Nayak - Film is biggest Opener in SS in 90's when released, with 2 major Controversies added to build more hype - CHOLI KE PEECHHEY & Sanjay Dutt's ARREST (Real life facing Criminal Charges & Case).

  2. Bandit Queen - Huge controversy, film is SUPER HIT while actually film is same Art house dark film which comes often nowadays.

  3. Ek Choti Si Love Story - HIT, same hype around that sex scene.

  4. FIRE - Again scene created hype.

Now if we see Controversy of Smaller scale, not major kind where things turned very ugly, SRK's 2 films involved with some incidents - MNIK & DILWALE. One was Hit other was Semi-Hit.

PK faced some protest, which hyped the film.

CONTROVERSY+STAR+KNOWN DIRECTOR = Big Opener + Big Lifetime.

Would like to see if Bhansali can release his next film without Controversy & do 275 Cr kind of business. Even Ranveer / DP & our Shahid Kapoor, all are having Solo releases, let's see how big this Director/Stars are.

answered Feb 12 by -OmKara- Camera Operator (10,231 points)
...