Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,702 questions

242,247 answers

293,738 comments

396 users

Padman Does Well On Its Second Day - 13.50 Cr - BOI

+2 votes
206 views

Padman Does Well On Its Second Day

Sunday 11 February 2018 11.00 IST

Box Office India Trade Network

Pad Man did well on ts second day as it showed very good growth of 35% to collect around 13.50 crore nett and take its total to 23.50 crore nett. There are not many films that have opened to the 10 crore nett mark or higher and showed growth of 35%.

This sort of growth normally comes with films opening at a lower level. The film showed huge growth in Mumbai circuit where traditionally social films do better and this will probably be the case for Padman. The film also has better numbers than Toilet Ek Prem Katha in South India. North India is less despite Akshay Kumar who is strongest in the North but the subject holds less appeal for the North Indian audience especially Punjab and UP. The Delhi NCR belt is collecting pretty well.

The first two day business of Padman is as follows.

Friday - 10,00,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 13,50,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 23,50,00,000 apprx

The growth of Padman on Saturday is similar to Jolly LLB 2 last year though as that film had a more audience friendly genre the collections are less. The Saturday growth of recent Akshay Kumar starrers is as follows with Padman being second best after Toilet Ek Prem Katha.

Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 46%

Padman - 35% apprx

Jolly LLB 2 - 34%

Airlift - 31%

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3674
asked Feb 11 in Box Office Related by -OmKara- Camera Operator (10,184 points)
94% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote

Looks like another hit of 2018. What a great start of 2018.

Padmaavat - super hit
Padman - hit

answered Feb 11 by Ajay Location Manager (7,974 points)

Monday Drop is crucial, if drop is big then it would be Average-Semi-hit. 2 days holiday factor might help.

Bro movie bahut achi hai so hold is good. yes monday is crucial but i think 100 cr for sure.

+1 vote

Good collection regarding the unconventional subject of the movie

answered Feb 11 by shah Assistant Director (51,917 points)
0 votes

Decent nos but could have been better now monday is cruical and it should have been around 6cr+ for film to be a bit but it looks like most probably PadMan will be a above average or semi but.

answered Feb 11 by Sss d Assistant Director (41,391 points)