Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 227 points
  2. Ajay - 203 points
  3. Rancho - 157 points
  4. Roman - 104 points
  5. playboy - 104 points
  6. Lambodar - 100 points
  7. Grand Nova - 93 points
  8. Nikeel - 92 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 88 points
  10. nitesh singh - 77 points
  11. Hrithikiantilldeath - 73 points
  12. mr.hola - 64 points
  13. shah - 51 points
  14. Suhas - 47 points
  15. SSk - 47 points
  16. Sandeep - 47 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 43 points
  18. Greek God - 38 points
  19. kashyap123 - 37 points
  20. Rahul - 35 points
  21. Vivek Rai - 35 points
  22. Sanal - 35 points
  23. Baadshah - 34 points
  24. THUNDER BIRD - 31 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 28 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

70.3k questions

267k answers

327k comments

1.4k users

Categories

+1 vote
170 views
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4399
in Box Office Related by All Time best! (265k points)
98% Accept Rate
0

Hichki has emerged a HIT film in China as it has sustained very well over the last four weeks or so. The film had started with less than $750k and is now on the verge of crossing $20 million. The film has crossed the business of PK to stand as the fifth highest grossing Indian film in China.

This film has done better in China than in India which was also the case with Dangal, Secret Superstar, Hindi Medium and Delhi Safari. These four films as well as Hichki have sold more tickets in theaters of China than India.

The figures for Hindi films are below and it shows how different this market is compared to the core overseas markets where films are watched by the ex pat sub continent audience. Shahrukh Khan who is the biggest star in these markets has the lowest grossing films in China.

The business of all Indian films released in China over the last decade or so are as follows.

  1. Dangal - $193.06 million
  2. Secret Superstar - $117.71 million
  3. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - $45.55 million
  4. Hindi Medium - $32.71 million
  5. Hichki - $19.70 million (30 Days)
  6. PK - $19.65 million
  7. Toilet Ek Prem Katha - $14.23 million
  8. Bahubali - The Conclusion - $11.93 million
  9. Sultan - $5.26 million
  10. Dhoom 3 - $3.24 million
  11. 3 Idiots - $2.91 million
  12. Delhi Safari - $1.51 million
  13. Bahubali - The Beginning - $1.12 million
  14. Happy New Year - $410k
  15. Fan - $220k
  16. My Name Is Khan - $71k

2 Answers

–1 vote
 
Best answer

shocking all srk movies earned less then million in China, the most shocking is MNIK it was a content movie but again back then business in china was quite limited, i guess Zero might be the first SRK movie earning more then $5 million

by Assistant Director (43.5k points)
selected by
–1

20m$ if maker are smart then they will promote the movie with Aamir reaction on trailer & film and from then it's all about movie content with release size & competition which will decided the final collection..
But one thing is sure that zero definitely not going to release in march 2019 , may be later part of year.

–1 vote

No release from August 2016 to April 17 , and then Dangal & Secret superstar happen and look now 7 release so far in 2018 & thugs may finish the year with a bang...
Hitchki was a good movie & getting the success what it rightly deserved.

by Director (129k points)