Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,954 questions

247,002 answers

300,806 comments

396 users

Mark the date. Superstar Rajinikanth starrer KAALA to release on 27th April 2018. 2.0 officially postponed.

+2 votes
214 views

Source Link: https://mobile.twitter.com/dhanushkraja/status/962317758095503360
asked Feb 10 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (255,453 points)
99% Accept Rate

Pa.ranjith mark is visible here superstar with a proud desi dog .

Nothing with that. They're cashing in on nostalgia of Baasha's scene where Rajini is with his dog. Afterall Don of all Dons.

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Marked..............................

answered Feb 11 by lxbhsh Assistant Director (55,452 points)
selected Feb 13 by suhas
+2 votes

2.0 is getting JINXED badly, it's getting delayed as if some prob with film, makers should stop promoting (like they did with baloon things) & 1st complete it quietly. The way it is getting postponed, i doubt it might get 2018 release.

answered Feb 10 by -OmKara- Production Designer (14,494 points)

There's no jinx. This is how every Shankar's films are before release. Extremely common for us to wait impatiently.

+2 votes

What we wanted 2.0
What we got kaala
Losing interest in 2.0 now

answered Feb 10 by SSk Production Accountant (25,658 points)
+2 votes

Another flop/Disaster by Superstar.
Will take huge opening then crash.
Avengers would have affected 2.0 badly in North if that clash would have been happened.
Kaala will target 25-30cr in Hindi,so no such issue.
Regarding 2.0, whenever it will come it will break records.
Delay/postponement doesn't matter.
2.0 will be among the last movies of rajni's career before he enters politics.

answered Feb 10 by Roman Camera Operator (10,145 points)
+1 vote

answered Feb 10 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (203,738 points)

So its still rajni vs the avengers

@TB just the cover pic of the trailer shows how stressed & scared they're of Rajini & his dog from the poster.

+1 vote

I hope 2.0 stays away from independence day weekend.

answered Feb 11 by Rowdy Set Designer (1,924 points)