Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,988 questions

247,114 answers

301,109 comments

396 users

Padman Set To Show Strong Growth On Saturday

+4 votes
254 views
Padman Set To Show Strong Growth On Saturday

Saturday 10 February 2018 15.00 IST

Box Office India Trade Network

Padman is coming into its own on day two as the film is likely to show strong growth of 35-40% on the second day. This is strong growth after a 10 crore nett opening. The film will hit the 13 crore nett mark which would be good but there is a chance for 14 crore nett if the evening shows push further and that would be a very good result. .

The most important thing for the film was solid growth as if it was the regular growth of 10-20% then it was very unlikely that the film could get much benefit of the weekday holidays but now with this growth it ensures that there is an audience for the film. the Saturday trend is like many of those content films that open at 3-4 crore nett levels but this film is doing from a 10 crore nett level.

The growth is less than Toilet Ek Prem Katha which showed growth of nearly 50% on Saturday but it is more than Airlift which was around 30%. Toilet Ek Prem Katha showed record growth for day two for a film opening above 10 crore nett and when the first two days are normal and no holidays involved.

The second day growth for Padman will be second best after Toilet Ek Prem Katha for a big release. If the release was tighter this would have gone over 40% for sure as the film has many redundant screens where collections just wont come let alone growth. 2000-2200 screens would have been optimum as it would take out the low grossing screens which are hardly contributing.

The two day figures of the film will be in the 23-24 crore nett range and then it will be about the crucial Sunday and where do the families take the film. A repeat of the Saturday growth will be hard but its not impossible if the family audience really comes out.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3673
asked Feb 10 in Box Office Related by -OmKara- Production Designer (14,494 points)
97% Accept Rate

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Heading for a 40 cr weekend. Less than expected. It was wise decision to release solo. If Aiyaarey clashed with it, 30 cr weekend hota lol.

answered Feb 10 by Sanal Star (141,652 points)
selected Mar 8 by -OmKara-
+1 vote

Looks like another 100cr grosser and Super Hit from Akshay Kumar.

answered Feb 10 by Maruf Sarker Producer (112,293 points)
0 votes

Shame on charsi BOI sardar Urf Girish kanpuriya to say this is strong growth , this is even lower than what numbers you can expect from a big star on day 1...
First reduce a movie budget then promote it in your 2rs site & then give some free fund fokat ki hit to Canadian deshbhakt without Aadhar card /pan card /voter IDs that too on a non holiday plus without any extra padding...

answered Feb 10 by deepak_bishty Director (131,015 points)
0 votes

I Hope it to reach into 100cr club and become clean HIT at the boxoffice.

answered Feb 10 by Kowsigan Second Unit Director (73,884 points)

Looks difficult at the moment, mass areas are underperforming big time