Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,023 questions

247,261 answers

301,297 comments

396 users

Padman First Day Business

+4 votes
230 views
Paman opened at 10 crore nett apprx with better collections coming in the metros. The mass centres did not collect well which was expected. The difference between the opening of this film and Toilet Ek Prem Katha is the mass circuits like Rajasthan, CI and Gujarat.
 
 
Airlift was like Padman in the above circuits but that film collected better than both Toilet Ek Prem Katha and Padman in the metros. The industry did expect a much bigger opening due to some elements which dont go by ground realities and maybe due to the pad promotion which is all over the web but when its box office only what the eyes see with the trailer registers with the core audience and this was a film but female menstrual problems which the core audience will not go to see on day one. the only way the opening could have come was a Republic Day holiday release which could have given 80-90% boost to its normal day but with Padmaavat there it could have gone badly wrong.
 
 
Despite this the first day number is decent and if the content can work there is potential of good growth over the weekend and then a holiday boost over the weekdays. The main issue is the content working with the family audience and the next few days will tell.
 

 

Below are the opening day numbers of the Akshay Kumar content films over the last few years.
 
 
Toilet Ek Prem Katha - 11,34,00,000
 
 
Airlift - 11,12,00,000
 
 
Padman - 10,00,00,000 apprx
 
 
Baby - 7,84,00,000
 
 
Special 26 - 5,87,00,000 apprx
 
 
Note - All the above are only content films without the commercial padding. There are other film films like Rustom and Jolly LLB 2 but the former has music and the latter has comedy genre to support.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3672
asked Feb 10 in General by SSk Production Accountant (25,710 points)
79% Accept Rate

9 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

Padman collects 10cr on day1.
It's nothing to be ashamed about.
It's natural.Period

answered Feb 10 by Roman Camera Operator (10,301 points)
selected Feb 18 by SSk

He he he he.

Rofl.

+2 votes

Akshay Kumar - Benchmark of mediocrity.

answered Feb 10 by Charlie runkle™ Director (121,982 points)
+1 vote

Decent number but now film needs good jump in weekend.

answered Feb 10 by Sss d Assistant Director (41,945 points)
+1 vote

This is huge considering major chunk of audience didn't turned up..... FEMALE POWER i must say, coming in huge number for this film...... it will be HIT for sure, FEMALES will make sure of it.

Ab Akshay Kumar ji bas karo, pata lage agli film ban rahi hai:

  1. CONDOMs

  2. MASTURBATION

  3. LGBT

Enough man, do some commercial films, leave content for irrfan kind of ppl.

answered Feb 10 by -OmKara- Production Designer (14,507 points)
0 votes

Biggest megastar ever.
Unprecedented opening.
Biggest opening ever.
Collection out of the world.
Only one screen release and 100 cr first day. Public crazy to see Padman even one site minimum 2 people sit.

answered Feb 10 by Ajay Casting Director (16,441 points)

Really the nos are that shoking noway, nobody expect it to open more than 11-12 crs and a 10 crore opening for a film on manstrual hygin and sanitory pads is not bad , the nos are just because it is an akshay kumar film , most of the other big star dont even touch this subject leave a 10 cr first day- aside, we all know what happened to drishyam, kabil, badshaho, jhms,JJetc and those films are more commercial than this one I think, so its not that much a shocking start.

Just a joke.

0 votes

Expected... Hopefully it's the end of such niche films from akshay

answered Feb 10 by Rowdy Set Designer (1,924 points)
0 votes

Actual Collections are below 10 cr .Girish Johar is working with BOI and that's why it's estimated at 10 cr . Overall it's not a bad collection for a movie like Padman but could have been better but since Akki Social Entertainers like Jolly LLB 2 and Toilet open in 12 cr range so we can't expect more .He will always remain a mediocre star. With such good fan following he should be doing Big Budget movies and giving huge Grossers .Even Younger Stars are giving bigger hits than him but he is happy giving small budget 100 cr Hits .He has no passion for cinema .He always plays safe ."Ek Genre pakad leta hai and usi ke sahare chalta hai " .Anyways His upcoming Movies 2.0 Kesari are big budget movies .I hope he gives his total dedication and time and make it a big Grosser

answered Feb 10 by puneetshukla Producer (101,551 points)

2.0..........??????????

0 votes

What's the point of making various celebrities promoting Mamy poko pants, from respected celebrities like Aamir Khan to not so respected celebrities (kind of) like Ravi Shastri, when all you can manage is 10 crs opening..!!

answered Feb 10 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (203,807 points)

Mamy poko pants......rofl.

0 votes

Was on expected lines. I am looking forward to gold and kesari. A break is needed for akki. He needs a solid commerical movie now.

answered Feb 10 by Intense Producer (117,963 points)

Sadly gold is also not looking commercial from the teaser, now its all about 2.O, kesri and housefull 4

Yes it isnt but I liked the teaser. 2.0, kesari and h4....akshay had a solid line up. But I am tired of him making films on govt schemes and these niche topics.