Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,702 questions

242,247 answers

293,738 comments

396 users

Padman First Day Early Estimate - BOI

+2 votes
210 views
Padman has had a fair first day of around 10 crore nett as per early estimates, it is less than Toilet Ek Prem Katha  which grossed 11.34 crore nett but that was expected as this subject has nothing for the youth and mass audience. The difference between Toilet Ek Prem Katha and Padman is the business outside metros where the former had opened better.
 
 
The opening may look low to the public and industry as the media (for public) and these tracker companies (for industry) throw up numbers like 12 and even 15 crore nett without knowing the ground realities as when a film like Toilet Ek Prem Katha can do a little over 11 crore nett then all a Padman can hope is to get close to double digits and that has happened. The first day number is a fair number but for what the film is about its a good number.
 

Another Akshay Kumar starrer Airlift had grossed 11.12 crore nett on day one and even that was a more audience friendly subject then this film on female menstrual problems. The subject automatically takes a huge chunk of the audience out of the equation. The opening day number is in the same range as last years Baadshaho which had much more going for it in terms of an opening day
 
 
The film really starts its fight on day two when its potential audience should come out. The film needs to show solid growth on both days so it can benefit from the weekdays which have two holidays. A more tigher release could have really helped push the growth more on Saturday as for this type of content, 2700 screens is probably going to far with the optimum being 2000-2200.  The bottom 500 odd screens will hardly have hardly added to the business of the film and then on top they will not grow on Saturday as well.
 
 
The film has a platform and now it will be about growing well from this platform.

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3670
related to an answer for: Padman Has A Fair Start - BOI
asked Feb 9 in Box Office Related by Maruf Sarker Producer (112,142 points)
92% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote

Collection will be in 9 crs range but I am sure they will give 10crs apprx tomorrow

answered Feb 9 by Santosh Location Manager (7,660 points)
+1 vote

Decent numbers for a film like PadMan and now it needs good growth but it looks tough for it to reach upto 100 crs hope it will.

answered Feb 10 by Sss d Assistant Director (41,391 points)
edited Feb 10 by Sss d