Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,023 questions

247,261 answers

301,297 comments

396 users

Stars By Decade.

+2 votes
171 views
1940s -
Ashok Kumar,  Prithviraj Kapoor, KL Saigal,
 Karan Dewan, Surendra Nath.

1950s -
Dilip Kumar,  Raj Kapoor,  Dev Anand,  Pradeep Kumar, Bharat Bhushan, Balraj Sahni, Raj Kumar.

1960s -
Rajendra Kumar, Shammi Kapoor, Sunil Dutt, Biswajeet Roy, Joy Mukherjee.

1970s -
Dharmendra, Rajesh Khanna, Amitabh Bachchan, Manoj Kumar, Shashi Kapoor, Rishi Kapoor, Vinod Khanna, Sanjeev Kumar, Shatrughan Sinha, Feroz khan.

1980s -
Jeetendra, Mithun Chakraborty, Sunny Deol, Anil Kapoor, Jackie Shroff,Sanjay Dutt, Govinda.
[Can't say about; Kumar Gaurav, Rajeev Kapoor]

1990s -
Shahrukh Khan, Salman khan, Aamir Khan, Ajay Devgan, Akshay Kumar, Sunil Shetty, Saif Ali Khan, Bobby Deol.

2000s -
Hrithik Roshan, Abhishek Bachchan, Shahid Kapoor, John Abraham, Ranbir Kapoor.

2010s -
Ranveer Singh, Varun Dhawan.
.

TOTAL :  51 Stars.
asked Feb 9 in General by Vivek Rai Art Director (2,790 points)
13% Accept Rate

make post, top five superstars of each decade....

Okk I will make it.

3 Answers

+2 votes

So Bollywood till Date witnessed Total 51 stars

1970 and 1990 are Biggest decades for Bollywood as here we get 6 out of 7 Tier 1 superstars.

answered Feb 9 by Rancho Production Accountant (25,884 points)

Yes 70s was that Decade where mostly movies are HUGE Blockbuster.
From 1940s - 1970s decade in every decade KUMARS & KAPOORS dominated the Bollywood.
1940s - ASHOK KUMAR, PRITHVIRAJ KAPOOR, another KL SAIGAL, Most watched Movie of this decade belong to KUMAR (Kismet)
1950s - DILIP KUMAR, RAJ KAPOOR, another DEV ANAND, most watched movie of decade belong to KUMAR (Mother India) Rajendra Kumar & Raj Kumar.
1960s- Rajendra Kumar, SHAMMI KAPOOR another Sunil dutt, most watched movie of decade belong to KAPOOR & KUMAR (MUGHAL E AZAM)
.
Then come 70s Decade...
Not only hindi cinema even whole Indian cinema got the 3 BIGGEST star ever,
1) RAJESH KHANNA- first Superstar of Indian cinema (no one can break his 15 HITS record).
2) DHARMENDRA - No one can Break his 96 Success Movies (Average To Atbb) Record. (most Successful actor in History of Indian cinema)
3) AMITABH BACHCHAN - SHOLAY. (these 2 Words is enough)
But still one KUMAR is part of most watched movie of 70s Decade (Sanjeev Kumar) in Sholay.

1980s - KRANTI (again KUMAR and KAPOOR)

.
from 1940 to 1990. (50 years) sbhi decade me most watched movies me KAPOOR and KUMARS hai.

Wow this is Unique Thing

From 1990s Khandom Began and will continue till next decade as well

2000s The only DECADE where KHANS movie not Top.

Yes bt still Srk Was biggest star of that decade

+1 vote

Can abhishek and john is a star? I doubt because all movie are multistarrer hits and if on or two movies hits then opeNing is so low.

answered Feb 10 by Ajay Casting Director (16,441 points)

Abhishek Debut MOVIE, REFUGEE is Record Breaking Opening.
And has Also many HITS in 2000s.

+1 vote

JITENDRA SHOULD BE IN 1970S.

answered Feb 10 by nitesh singh Set Decorator (1,578 points)