Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,540 questions

249,440 answers

304,994 comments

396 users

Padmaavat Records Sixth Highest Second Week Of All Time - BOI

+2 votes
114 views
Padmaavat Records Sixth Highest Second Week Of All Time
Friday 09 February 2018 11.30 IST
Box Office India Trade Network
     
Follow Us
 
Padmaavat grossed a huge 64.75 crore nett in its second week and this with some circuits not playing the film an no holiday. It is the sixth highest second week of all time but many of the highest second weeks have had the benefit of the holiday. The total of the film stands at 224.75 crore nett and should put up a healthy third week number.
 
 
There is competition from Padman but Padman is not that 4000 screen release which will completely take over the market. The film has hit 20 crore nett in Nizam / Andhra in just two weeks and will easily go past the 21.12 crore nett of Dangal in 2-3 days and this Dangal number is the highest collection ever in Nizam / Andhra for a Hindi film. The film is also huge in Mysore but might stay a little short of Dangal there. Mumbai is likely to do the business of a Sultan or even Bajrangi Bhaijaan without Gujarat which is crazy.
 
 
The business of Padmaavat till date is as follows.
 

First Week - 1,59,47,00,000
 
 
Friday - 9,50,00,000 apprx
 
 
Saturday - 15,50,00,000 apprx
 
 
Sunday - 18,50,00,000 apprx
 
 
Monday - 6,00,00,000 apprx
 
 
Tuesday - 5,75,00,000 apprx
 
 
Wednesday - 5,25,00,000 apprx
 
 
Thursday - 4,75,00,000 apprx
 
 
Second Week - 64,75,00,000 apprx
 
 
Grand Total - 2,24,22,00,000 apprx

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3668
asked Feb 9 in Box Office Related by Intense Director (123,429 points)
89% Accept Rate

recategorized Feb 9 by Maruf Sarker

3 Answers

+1 vote

Deepika next biggest star after Salman n aamir...

answered Feb 10 by playboy Unit Manager (30,108 points)
0 votes

Top 15 Second Week All Time:-

1) Bahubali 2 - The Conclusion
Release Date: 28 Apr 2017
Nett Gross: 1,42,52,00,000
Rate It!:

2) Dangal
Release Date: 23 Dec 2016
Nett Gross: 1,11,56,00,000
Rate It!:

3) PK
Release Date: 19 Dec 2014
Nett Gross: 96,37,00,000
Rate It!:

4) Bajrangi Bhaijaan
Release Date: 17 Jul 2015
Nett Gross: 86,28,00,000
Rate It!:

5) Tiger Zinda Hai
Release Date: 22 Dec 2017
Nett Gross: 85,41,00,000
Rate It!:

6) Padmaavat
Release Date: 24 Jan 2018
Nett Gross: 64,75,00,000
Rate It!:

7) Dhoom 3
Release Date: 20 Dec 2013
Nett Gross: 64,51,00,000
Rate It!:

8) 3 Idiots
Release Date: 24 Dec 2009
Nett Gross: 56,15,00,000
Rate It!:

9) Bajirao Mastani
Release Date: 18 Dec 2015
Nett Gross: 55,19,00,000
Rate It!:

10) Sultan
Release Date: 6 Jul 2016
Nett Gross: 48,89,00,000
Rate It!:

11) Golmaal Again
Release Date: 20 Oct 2017
Nett Gross: 46,87,00,000
Rate It!:

12) Tanu Weds Manu Returns
Release Date: 22 May 2015
Nett Gross: 46,21,00,000
Rate It!:

13) Kick
Release Date: 25 Jul 2014
Nett Gross: 46,15,00,000
Rate It!:

14) Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani
Release Date: 31 May 2013
Nett Gross: 44,45,00,000
Rate It!:

15) Krrish 3
Release Date: 1 Nov 2013
Nett Gross: 42,06,00,000
Rate It!:

answered Feb 9 by Maruf Sarker Producer (112,317 points)
0 votes

Excellent collection for a movie released in January. This is just mind-blowing!!!!!

answered Feb 10 by Sanal Star (142,733 points)