Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,023 questions

247,261 answers

301,297 comments

396 users

Rani Mukerji revealed secrets of Shah Rukh, Aamir and Salman on Dadagiri Unlimited

+2 votes
109 views
Talking about sharing screen space with the three Khans, Rani said, “I have been lucky to have got the opportunity to work with all three of them so early in my career. All of them are wonderful co-stars and I learned a lot from them. Interestingly all three have completely different working styles and I really enjoyed shooting with them.”


Sharing memories of working with Aamir in Ghulam, the actor stated, “Aamir is a prankster on set and always up for some mischief. Even though he was already a big star, he never treated me like a newcomer on sets. I remember during one of the climax scenes, I had to run and hug him while he is standing all bruised and battered after a fight. I was excited to shoot and decided to give my best. Aamir was standing like an injured man and so when I dashed towards him, we both fell out of the frame, right onto the lap of Vikram Bhatt, who was settled behind Aamir with the camera. Aamir was taken aback and asked Vikram, “Yeh engine kaha se pakad ke laya hai (where did you get this engine from)?”

She went on to share an interesting story about Shah Rukh, when they were shooting for Kuch Kuch Hota Hai. “I was really shy that time and when we were filming the title track in Scotland, there was a moment when SRK had to come close to me and kiss me on my cheeks. Now every time he came close, I would slowly walk away from him. Shah Rukh is a megastar but he is shy this way and he got so awkward and embarrassed that I was running away from him. Then Karan (Johar) came and told me that it was fine, and not a big deal. I have learnt so much from these actors, mostly how to romance on screen,” averred Rani with a bright smile.

Lastly, the Bong beauty had a rather interesting story about Salman, as she quipped, “Salman is the most chilled out actor I have ever met and worked with. When he comes on the sets, he is so casual that you would be surprised. But that’s all a farce, as he really prepares well for his character. I actually learned how to be calm and cool during work from Salman.”

When host Saurav prodded her to reveal who comes on set on time, Rani laughed, and after a deep thought shared, “Aamir is very punctual. Then comes Shah Rukh and last Salman.”

asked Feb 9 in General by Rancho Production Accountant (25,884 points)
100% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Unique approaches for the triumvirate Khans

answered Feb 9 by shah Executive Producer (60,387 points)
selected Feb 9 by Rancho
0 votes

Oohhh really!!!! She really let us in on some big inside things did Rani!

Thanks auntie ji

answered Feb 9 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (8,691 points)