Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,988 questions

247,114 answers

301,109 comments

396 users

Bollywood movies in russia and their performance.

+1 vote
159 views asked Feb 8 in Box Office Related by Ajay Casting Director (16,433 points)
87% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Awara sold 6.37cr Ticket which is Record in OVERSEAS till Now.

answered Feb 8 by Vivek Rai Art Director (2,790 points)
selected Apr 9 by Ajay
0 votes

Once Soviet Union was our one of the biggest overseas market...

As far as I know Telugu & Tamil films also performed very well there...I also heard that few films got 6/7 weeks run there in SU.

Tashkent & Moscow film festival's are widely popular in Indian Film circles .

A complete west domination on Indian Cinema has begun with fall of Soviet Union.

answered Feb 8 by lxbhsh Assistant Director (55,452 points)
–1 vote

This seems to be a big Market.

Aamir should capture this as well

answered Feb 8 by Rancho Production Accountant (25,833 points)

It was...big market.

A mere peanuts now.

Then its of no use

sad but true