Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,782 questions

242,493 answers

294,026 comments

396 users

Rajinikanth and Akshay Kumar starrer 2.0 postponed again? May release in January 2019

+4 votes
200 views
Rajinikanth and Akshay Kumar starrer 2.0 postponed again? May release in January 2019

By Subhash K. Jha
Feb 8, 2018 - 1:33 pm IST

The release date of Shankar’s 2.0 starring Rajinikanth and Akshay Kumar has apparently been pushed ahead again. According to sources in the know the film which was to open on April 27, was shifted to August 15. A source close to the project reveals, “Forget April 27 I really can’t see how it can open on August 15. It’s just not ready. And it won’t be ready for some months. The 3D special-effects are taking much longer than originally planned. The American digital company that was given the job of doing the FX messed it up. The effects had to be started from scratch. And the post-production is far from over.”


The source informs that the postponement also makes sense in the light of the fact that Akshay Kumar already has another release –Reema Kagti’s Gold—lined up for August 15. With two major films Pad Man and Gold in his kitty, Akshay Kumar’s release plans would go well if 2.0 is shifted to his other favourite date: Republic Day, 2019.

http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/bollywood/rajinikanth-akshay-kumar-starrer-2-0-postponed-may-release-january-2019/
asked Feb 8 in Movie Discussions by Maruf Sarker Producer (112,191 points)
92% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote

Tarikh per tarikh
Tarikh per tarikh
Tarikh per tarikh
milti rahi hai my lord. Trailer ke darshan nahi huye.

answered Feb 8 by Ajay Camera Operator (8,177 points)
+1 vote

Christmas pe lao

answered Feb 8 by Rowdy Set Designer (1,785 points)
+1 vote

Should release on xmas 18 as there is no big stars movie on this xmas...

answered Feb 9 by playboy Production Accountant (27,980 points)
0 votes

That would mean super 30 vs 2.0. Hope super 30 movie postpones to Feb 2019. HR needs a solo release badly

answered Feb 8 by Intense Producer (103,925 points)