Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,760 questions

242,449 answers

294,001 comments

396 users

Padman Has Potential To Do Well - BOI

+6 votes
357 views
Padman should do well on the strength of the female audience and good solid week for box office collections. The film was supposed to release with Padmaavat on Republic Day week but even accounting for a solo release on that week it is not as good as this week with Mahashivratri on Tuesday and Valentines Day on Wednesday.

The weekdays of the film will be strong with these two days but its about the content being good enough to benefit from the weekday business. Padman is a word of mouth growth film like recent Akshay Kumar films so the chances are there for the film to go strong on the weekdays. Toilet Ek Prem Katha could be called a straight HIT from the trailer but here its a more unusual theme which can be a plus and a minus.

The biggest plus for the film is the presence of Akshay Kumar and as the film is called Padman a note must be made of padding as well. In the industry padding is basically the various factors around the star which are there to get an opening and Akshay Kumar is the only big actor who in most films does not have this padding. So the number that comes on day one be it 9 or 10 or 11 crore or more is just him and no padding around the film. Salman Khan and Shahrukh Khan starrers will have the genres or music and or top heroines while Aamir Khan knows his limitations and the padding is time and even with a content film he comes after years because if its 2-3 in a year like Akshay Kumar does then the interest is not the same and opening will be halved if not more. Its the same with the other 2-3 major stars there is always some padding and when its not there the films fall flat.

So its the same story here for Padman as far as the opening is concerned, the sort of film it is and without any padding it will not take a huge start. A solo Republic Day release would have been a different story but there the national holiday on day one would have been the padding and even then this type of film will not open to full houses. Here its about getting into double figures and then getting in that crucial Saturday and Sunday audience through good word of mouth.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3661
asked Feb 8 in Movie Discussions by suhas Mega Star (248,240 points)
99% Accept Rate

13 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Excellent artical. Yes Padman opening is low because the social issue is not open talk till now.

answered Feb 8 by Ajay Camera Operator (8,092 points)
selected Feb 13 by suhas
+1 vote

Film's initial response is good so far. I think its another superhit from akshay.

answered Feb 8 by Kowsigan Second Unit Director (73,482 points)
0 votes

BOI is genius, every week a new theory

This week - The theory of "Padding"

answered Feb 8 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (200,776 points)
0 votes

The biggest plus for the film is the presence of Akshay Kumar and as the film is called Padman a note must be made of padding as well. In the industry padding is basically the various factors around the star which are there to get an opening and Akshay Kumar is the only big actor who in most films does not have this padding. So the number that comes on day one be it 9 or 10 or 11 crore or more is just him and no padding around the film. Salman Khan and Shahrukh Khan starrers will have the genres or music and or top heroines while Aamir Khan knows his limitations and the padding is time and even with a content film he comes after years because if its 2-3 in a year like Akshay Kumar does then the interest is not the same and opening will be halved if not more. Its the same with the other 2-3 major stars there is always some padding and when its not there the films fall flat.

answered Feb 8 by Rowdy Set Designer (1,768 points)
0 votes

So According to Shameless Kanpuria Logic Akshay is Bigger Than Khans As he doesnt need PADDING so what if he never gave atbb atg hgoty bhoty mwfoty hgotd mwfotd bhotd 2.5 cr footfalls, 20 cr opening, 150 cr lifetime even after trying all genres, All release dates, Has just 2 BB and 25 Hits out of 110 odd films!

answered Feb 8 by Rancho Production Accountant (21,511 points)

Yes saksi ,waluscha, daisy,sonam,Jacqueline(2014), mahira were big actress who attributed huge in opening & khan's movie are universal appealing commercial movie (yes that includes talash, tubelight, jhms,fan) but Akki does niche movie like gabbar, entertainment, holiday, brothers,sib,housefull3 which only appeals towards a small section of audience so 11-12cr opening.
Boi is trying too hard to project Akki as big as khans who hasn't crossed 17cr till now even on holiday.
Akki hasn't crossed opening of khan's limited appeal movie (like fan, tubelight)till now even on holiday.
Biased article

0 votes

Oh so Akki doesn't need extra padding.
So what's the opening of brothers (13cr),sib (17cr on holiday) , holiday (12cr) all were high budget movies with big production house & universal appeal.
Gabbar, entertainment, Housefull 3 ye sab commercial movie thi naa. Unki opening kya thi.
& Sonam was big actress in prdp became small actress in padman,so daisy, Jacqueline were big actress or mahira or saksi or waluscha​ were big actress.
Agree with the part that this type of movie doesn't fetch big opening but boi is trying their level best to show Akki in the same league of khans which is far from truth. Or is it girish johor effect??
Another biased article to highlight akki

answered Feb 8 by Roman Location Manager (6,073 points)
edited Feb 8 by Roman

Bro only brothers budget is 100 cr+. Holiday and sib budget is less then 100 cr.

Sib & holiday budget almost near to 100cr ,90+ so

Sib - 91 cr
Holiday - 86 cr

Difference hai bro.

Ok bro edited

0 votes

Charsi phutiya sardar or lapadhjhandu kanpuriya say whatever you want you to say to save tere do Anmol ratan...

answered Feb 8 by deepak_bishty Director (128,342 points)

Phir toh sabse jyada paisa Aamir se aaya hoga as lots of his average movies which were average before are hits, superhits and blockbustwrs now. Deepak ji iss baat mein aap ka kya raye hai?

Haa Sahi Bola many flop films changes to average , collection was increased for many film like HAHK , hssh & many more...
Daily writing a article to praise their favourite star..
Sanjeev saheb aap bilkul Sahi hai..

So other actors need to pay BOI to improve their filmography and peomote their movies but BOI does it for free for Aamir Khan?

Yes you can say that but just for your information these Aamir films you have mentioned for aamir is already declared as hits in many trade sites...

0 votes

Padman has hype among female audience, you never know it can be surprise hit.

answered Feb 8 by -OmKara- Camera Operator (10,275 points)
0 votes

Rubbish as usual from BOI. 10-11cr is best case for padman.

answered Feb 8 by Intense Producer (103,861 points)
0 votes

Girish johar is smoking weeds these days he is too much obsessed with khans that's it

answered Feb 8 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (22,906 points)
0 votes

hahaha the writer must have known this would cause a storm among other fanbases, especially Aamir Khan fans.

Aukaat main raho BOI.

answered Feb 8 by mr.hola Unit Manager (35,007 points)
0 votes

BOI admins work all day to collect figures and numbers from the market and after successfully doing that they reward themselves with a fine green joint and after that they proceed to write the commentary ..share that dank stuff with me BOi

answered Feb 8 by Charlie runkle™ Producer (119,151 points)
0 votes

every actor have his own audience or fanbase...
by which they connect them...

akshay doing...that ... what his audience wants.....

so no execuse like genre or top actress...and padding..

stupid theory by boi

answered Feb 8 by power Assistant Director (43,825 points)

Nope. His core audience are masses but in recent years he not doing any mass films. Infact his core fans like me are somewhat disappointed due to absence of him in action films.

Yes bro ...i understand...
Every actor change its image with time....
90s audience Akshay in action
00s audience Akshay in comedy
10s audience Akshay in humorous content
But no multiplexes audience different choices
They like Akshay...comedy with humorous style....not action

yes multiplex audience love him in content oriented films but if he do content + Mass then it will do much more than what his films doing now.