Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,965 questions

247,027 answers

300,857 comments

396 users

Judwaa v Judwaa 2 Comparision - 21 Years On [BOI]

+6 votes
249 views
Judwaa was released exactly 21 years ago yesterday and proved to be huge hit in Mumbai and Nizam /Andhra and did well elsewhere. The film was released alongside the Nana Patekar starrer Yeshwant which coincidentally did well very well in Mumbaia and Nizam also. Both these films were major releases after a long time due to the one month strike in Maharashtra due to high entertainment tax.

The film was also the film which gave the career of Salman Khan a major lift as although he had much bigger Hits than Judwaa before they were either two hero films like Saajan, Karan Arjun and Jeet or ensemble cast ones like Hum Aapke Hain Kaun and Sanam Bewafa where the supporting artistes have major roles.

The interesting thing about Judwaa is that box office numbers of Judwaa and Judwaa 2 released last year are so very similar. Not in terms of gross as after 21 years that is impossible but the adjusted numbers and footfalls are so very similar. in another words a similar number of tickets were sold and the business if ticket inflation is factored in, is also similar.

Judwaa (1997) has an adjusted nett gross on 2017 ticket prices of 131.11 crore while Judwaa 2 (2017)  grossed 132.4 crore

The footfalls of Judwaa (1997) were 1.36 crore while the footfalls of Judwaa 2 (2017) are 1.30 crore. If we look at the ratios of the biggest circuits than Judwaa (1997) did 34.77% in Mumbai and 19.71% in Delhi / UP while Judwaa 2 (2017)  is 27.46% in Mumbai and 24.26% in Delhi / UP.

The film was not a brand when Judwaa 2 released and even when Judwaa 2 became a big hit it could not be called a brand but after what has happened on satellite over the last month or so the film has become a huge brand. The film is the second most appreciated film of last year taking into account theatrical and satellite audience after Bahubali - The Conclusion unless Golmaal Again or Tiger Zinda Hai can do something about it. The mega television ensures Judwaa 3 is a sure shot if it is ever made (though not 20 years later like Judwaa 2).
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3660
asked Feb 8 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (255,533 points)
99% Accept Rate

8 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

If two hero projects and ensemble casts are taken account ,then Salman Khan in 2010 s can't be matched by any from any generation, Dilip Kumar and Rajesh Khanna will be so high in rankings.Amitabh and Dharmendra will get lost many advantages.

answered Feb 8 by shah Executive Producer (60,190 points)
selected Feb 13 by suhas

Baaghi, Judwaa, Bandhan, pyaar kiya toh darna kya, pathar ke phool are clearly salman Bhai's solo hits in 90's.
& Doesn't know how sanam bewafa had ensemble cast

Kurban too

+2 votes

Well The Truth Has Been Spoken Again. Nothing New. QnA From BOI Archives. Salman Fans Can Cry Their Hearts Out Yet Won't Be Able To Change The Past.

answered Feb 8 by Rajat Production Accountant (27,290 points)

iska link dena bro.

+1 vote

HAHK and SANAM BEWFA ensemble cast???
Supporting Cast ka major Role tha???
Hahaha uff ye BOXOFFICEINDIA.

answered Feb 8 by Vivek Rai Art Director (2,790 points)
+1 vote

So sanam bewafa had ensemble cast hmmmmmmmmmmmmm

answered Feb 8 by Roman Camera Operator (10,148 points)

Yes. Sanam Bewafa is a Salman film but supporting cast Pran & Danny had stronger role. Just as in Saudagar where Dilip Kumar & Rajkumar had the stronger role.

Vivek Mushran could not shine and none paid attention to him then.Dilip Kumar was nominated for best actor and Rajkumar was good too.Even the popular song Imli ka was picturized on the veterans.

+1 vote

Mujay darr hai kahin boi mpk ko ensemble cast na bol de if saajan,SBW, KA etc were ensemble cast movies then what could we call darr,deewana, pardes,kkhh,dtph,rH,mohra,ishq,ddlj,border,ghatak,beta,aankhein,ram janay, PAK,tkma,gulam, mohabatein,kkkg,veer Zara,3i,don,don2,hny,dch,dhoom2,dhoom3,fana,ce,pk,dangal Padmaavat, bhahubhali? I want just unbiased answar

answered Feb 8 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (23,902 points)

Matlab darr,deewana,kkhh,dtph, mohabatein,pardes,kkkg,hny etc main srk lead tha?

Oh Bhai sajan,sbw,ka etc main b Salman ka hi important role tha boi is just obsessed with Salman Khan for 90s that's it

Hritik was bigger than srk when kkkg happened,same with darr sunny was bigger.
Rishi had a far bigger role than srk in deewana.
So if salman doesn't deserves credit for sanam bewafa (LOL),karan Arjun, saajan then same applies to srk also

Before targeting salman for credit,let any bolly star give as much as hits in any decade salman has given only in 90's.
He was clearly the most successful star of 90's

0 votes

Artical me saajan karan arjun se pahle hai. Matlab saajan ka footfalls 3cr+ hai. Wow.
Ek aur baat release date wise ye nahi ho sakte because hahk ka naam pahle hai sanam bewafa se jabki sanam bewafa pahle aayi thi.

answered Feb 8 by Ajay Casting Director (16,414 points)
0 votes

wont say anything about their comments on Sallu's two-hero movies or ensemble movies.

what I will say is that it is absolutely pathetic that a movie like Judwaa 2 is the most appreciated movie of the year. shame on the audience for empowering the makers and encouraging such crap movies.

answered Feb 8 by mr.hola Unit Manager (39,772 points)
0 votes

ha ha ha....
what a 2rs article...
two hero and ensemble cast.....ha ha lol..

that time and before that time usually two leading actors work in a same movie..was trend..

many amitabh movies exmple....

and ensemble cast ...every movies has ensemble cast...many actors work in a movie...

only 1 actor you cant made full movie....

inka bas chale to ye bole salman born in 90s and debut in 2008

answered Feb 8 by power Assistant Director (46,038 points)