Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 462 points
  2. Ajay - 379 points
  3. Intense - 307 points
  4. shah - 224 points
  5. Vivek Rai - 217 points
  6. suraj.j - 195 points
  7. SSk - 194 points
  8. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 189 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 166 points
  10. mr.hola - 157 points
  11. nitesh singh - 156 points
  12. Tom Cruise - 139 points
  13. Roman - 122 points
  14. THUNDER BIRD - 108 points
  15. kashyap123 - 106 points
  16. srinathhprasad - 104 points
  17. Seinfeld - 97 points
  18. Suhas - 79 points
  19. Maniac01 - 76 points
  20. Rowdy - 75 points
  21. Santosh - 70 points
  22. playboy - 67 points
  23. TIGER- the real king - 65 points
  24. GOD - 50 points
  25. Sss d - 48 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.1k questions

258k answers

315k comments

1.2k users

Categories

0 votes
187 views

Source : http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/features/whoa-thugs-hindostan-star-aamir-khan-takes-google-maps-diwali/
 

Gear yourself up for Aamir Khan aka Firangi to be your companion and road guide starting tomorrow! For the first time ever, a film’s character is set to take over Google Maps in India and we have exclusive information that users of the app will be pleasantly surprised to find Thugs of Hindostan’s Firangi Mallah helping users to navigate through Indian roads!

#Thugs Of Hindostan

WHOA! Thugs Of Hindostan star Aamir Khan takes over Google Maps this Diwali!

The team of Thugs of Hindostan has joined hands with Google Maps for a one of its kind innovation that is set to create a benchmark for movie marketing! Beginning today, commuters will have the option to drive along with Firangi on their Android or IOS smartphones. What’s humourous is that the users will find Aamir riding his pet donkey from the film throughout the journey! Google and YRF have also incorporated Firangi’s catchy dialogues from the film that have been loved by audiences like “1-2-3 quick march”, etc for an unique user experience on the app.

  • Thugs Of Hindostan
  • Thugs Of Hindostan
  • Thugs Of Hindostan
  • Thugs Of Hindostan
  • Thugs Of Hindostan
  • Thugs Of Hindostan
  • Thugs Of Hindostan
  • Thugs Of Hindostan

Next

Talking about the association with the year’s most awaited film, Neha Waikar, Product Manager, Google Maps, says, “For the first time ever in India, we are truly excited to bring an India-specific experience to everyone’s smartphones. As people gear up for Diwali and to watch Thugs of Hindostan, we wanted to do our bit by making their driving journeys more fun and playful. We wish the movie all the success.”

Thugs of Hindostan is a very special film. As YRF, we are on the journey to create many firsts with it. It’s not only the biggest Bollywood movie produced till date but also for the first time ever brings together the two legends of Indian Cinema, Mr. Amitabh Bachchanand Mr. Aamir Khan. We were aware that no marketing idea that we implement can eclipse this. So we had to think of creating a first time, unparalleled and unrepeatable marketing idea to promote this film. And in Google Maps we found a perfect partner to do so. Google Maps is now a household name in India and is extensively used to travel around in our daily lives. We had a great time working with the team at Google to make ‘Firangi’ a part of these journeys, We are confident that people will love the experience and of course the movie,” says Manan Mehta, Vice President – Marketing and Merchandising, Yash Raj Films.

Source Link: http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/features/whoa-thugs-hindostan-star-aamir-khan-takes-google-maps-diwali/
in Movies by Camera Operator (9.5k points)
15% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote

There's a reason why he is being called as marketing genius.

by Production Accountant (22k points)
0 votes

I tried didn't work for me..................

by Second Unit Director (77.1k points)
0

0

Sahi hai tks... And bollyranga r u on twitter?. I think i've asked this 100 times plz answer this.

0

Yes, I'm. But I keep my timepass accounts and work related things separately.

You will rarely see a post related to Aamir on my twitter timeline, Most probably 1 post in a year.

0

Oh got it ...

0 votes

Now use the same map & find a place to hide lol

by Mega Star (212k points)
...