• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65k questions

243k answers

296k comments

395 users

0 votes
220 views

Source Link: https://m.mid-day.com/articles/naseeruddin-shah-indian-cinema-shouldnt-be-remembered-just-for-salman-khan-films/19938164
asked in Movie Discussions by Mega Star (248k points)
97% Accept Rate
0

"I feel that cinema can't change society or bring a revolution. I'm also not sure of cinema as a medium of education. Documentaries can be educative, not feature films. People see them and forget. The only serious function films can serve is to act as a record of their times," Shah told PTI.

"I consider it my responsibility to take part in such films. All my serious works are a representative of their times. Cinema will survive. These films would be seen 200 years later.
"People should know what the India of 2018 was like. They shouldn't end up seeing only Salman Khan films 200 years later. India is not like that. Cinema is for posterity," he adds.

8 Answers

+2 votes

Thank you Naseer sir for considering Salman as the face of Indian cinema

answered by Location Manager (7.9k points)
+1 vote

well .... shah sahab.... ko btla deejiye.... agar bollywood pay book likhi jaye...something like PILLARS OF BOLLYWOOD or may be WHAT IS BOLLYWOOD...or Bollywood the everlasting .... you get the idea....... 1000 saaal baad.... to bajrangi bhaijaan MPK HAHK ... k baghair wo book puri nahe hogi....
we donnt watch all 50 movies dilip kumar did...we only watch mughle azam or naya dour or a couple more... amitab did 200 movies?! we probably watch less than a dozen...
i can name at least 20 movies which were derived from MPK.....
Bajrangi bhaijaan is a mvoie no one hates... not even hardcore haters... you can't say that about any other movie.... like EVER... may be sholay or a few more....
and the pre and post HAHK era...
if bollywood is growing today...its because.... after the single screens business was shut for a whole decade... dabangg opened those single screens.... giving 300% more business potential.... than previous decade.... and its keep on growing...
i can write... a small pamphlet.... but i'll end here.

answered by Star (148k points)
–2

Sorry bhai.Bajrangi ka Salman kisiko nahi pasand. Woh munni hai. Naseer is right. Salman is because of one fake image. Jab tak hai theek hai, nahi hoga koi yaad mein bhi nahi rakhega usko. He's dead after death.

0

Every guy is dead after death and bajrangi ka salman kisiko nahi pasand bhai pk ke planet se aaye ho kya
And salman is fake what fake he is the most real person out there who says and does whatever he wants

+1 vote

Aamir Khan knows what he is doing- Naseeruddin Shah
Link:

Aamir Khan did no promotions for Dangal still it's the biggest hit-Naseeruddin Shah

While most stars are insecure, Aamir Khan is an exception- Naseeruddin Shah

Link:

Only Aamir can make a peepli or a delhi belly run- Naseeruddin Shah

Link:

answered by Second Unit Director (73.9k points)
+1 vote

Ya the usual rant that commercial cinema has no value. Naseer sir needs to take a chill pill

answered by Producer (106k points)
0 votes

Ha ha bhai ab le liya salman ka naam mil gayi attention chlo ab hogya kaam
Bina matlab hi salman ke naam pe footage chaiye

answered by Production Accountant (24.3k points)
0 votes

Only if Salman Khan starred in the representative movies of modern era Maine Pyar Kiya and Hum Aapke Hain Koun , he will be remembered till Bollywood exists.Ha!!! Bhagyashree will also be immortal with MPK only.

answered by Assistant Director (48.4k points)
0 votes

Oh yeah instead people will remember ..
Oh La La Oh La La .... .

answered by Editor (80.4k points)
–1 vote

Looks Like Users Here Can't Understand Simple English. Anyway, Wise Words From The Wise Man.

answered by Production Accountant (26.3k points)
+1

No need of appreciation from pseudo critics like Naseer when you have audience appreciation.
The same guy said he doesn't consider Amitabh as a superstar.

0

He spoke sth ag Rajesh Khanna a few years ago

0

It Appears That Watching Salman Movies Repeatedly Has Reduced Your IQ Drastically. I Am Done Here.

+1

Maybe, but never will I come down to your level