Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,988 questions

247,114 answers

301,109 comments

396 users

Padmaavat Second Saturday Business - BOI

+3 votes
248 views
Padmaavat say huge growth on its second Saturday of 60-65% as it grossed 16.50 crore nett qhich is not far off from the first day collections of the film. The total so far of the film 185 crore nett apprx. The film is doing excellent all over wherever it is playing.

There was hope that the film would be released in Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh as it was reported that the main anti group had withdrawn its protests but it was a false alarm as the group has many divisions and main Karni Sena group is still against the film and this is preventing exhibitors releasing the film in the above states.  The business of Padmaavat till date is as follows.

Wednesday - 4,25,00,000 apprx

Thursday - 17,75,00,000 apprx

First Week - 1,59,50,00,000 apprx

Friday - 9,50,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 15,50,00,000 apprx

Second Weekend - 25,00,00,000 (2 Days)

Grand Total - 1,84,50,00,000
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3653
asked Feb 4 in Box Office Related by mr.hola Unit Manager (39,825 points)
76% Accept Rate

edited Feb 4 by Maruf Sarker

Wednesday was 4.25 crore?

paid previews......

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

After tiger zinda hai unpredictable trending now Padmaavat trending is also unpredictable. 70% growth means wom is super positive.

It will beat Dhoom 3 for sure and 7th highest grosser for sure.

answered Feb 4 by Ajay Casting Director (16,433 points)
selected Apr 10 by mr.hola
0 votes

Mission impossible accomplished , great PR work by Karni Sena

answered Feb 4 by shah Executive Producer (60,231 points)
0 votes

Ranveer will be the only actor to cross 250cr net apart from Salman and Aamir. Now this is huge.

answered Feb 4 by Vikram Singh Production Accountant (21,239 points)

And Shahid Kapoor?

0 votes

250cr lifetime loading. Could have been so much more without these useless bans in 3 states.

answered Feb 4 by Intense Producer (117,639 points)
0 votes

Excellent growth....

Never expected this....

Bhansali did fabulous job...... biggest director ..now

answered Feb 4 by power Assistant Director (46,074 points)

Now just imagine....had it released in all states. Audience wom is very very good it means.

Yes .... Then it's collection much better....
But also credit goes to Karin sena and media for hype

Footfalls will decide...what is the actual wom
If above 2.50 Cr ....then it's + ve

Will Enhanced ticket price play important role

...