Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,540 questions

249,440 answers

304,994 comments

396 users

Amitabh Bachchan BLOCKBUSTER movies after BOI update.

+5 votes
238 views
Total  15  #BLOCKBUSTER movies - >
.
1)  Zanjeer (1973).
2)  Roti Kapda Aur Makaan (1974)
3)  Sholay(1975)
4)  Deewar (1975)
5)  Amar Akbar Anthony (1977)
6)  Muqaddar Ka Sikandar (1978)
7)  Trishul (1978)
8)  Suhaag (1979)
9)  Naseeb (1981)
10) Laawaris (1981)
11) Namak Hallal (1982)
12) Coolie (1983)
13) Mard (1985)
14) Mohabbatein (2000)
15) Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham (2001)
.
asked Feb 3 in General by Vivek Rai Art Director (2,838 points)
13% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+2 votes

@ VIVEKJI

some name are still missing from above list ...

1) don ( budget 80 lakhs collection 7.8 crs)
2) parvaris ( thired highest grosser of 1977)
3) mr. natwarlal ( collection was similar to same year movie suhaag 1979)
4) andha kannon (Upto 1984 : Total 13 All time earners , 9 Was Starring Amitabh)
5)dostana ( biggest hit of 1980 along side qurbani)

answered Feb 4 by nitesh singh Set Designer (1,820 points)

These will Become SUPER HIT these are not major grosser prr inka footfalls jyda h

@vivekji

here i am not agree with you sir, agar darr, krantiveer ,hssh mohabatai and many more,ye jab hit se blockbuster ho sakti hai to any day these 5 are blockbuster......

@nitesh jii
Amitabh bachchan chota naam nhi hai Smjhe aap kii aise movie ko BLOCKBUSTER mil Jaye Tum Jin movie ka naam le rhe unki aukaat Amitabh ke semi Hit Movie se Compare krne layak nhi jaise SHAHENSHAH,, AAKHREE RASTA,, RAM BALRAAM...

sorry ye sabhi old BOI k verdict k anusaar superhits hai, aur upgrade hone k baad sure BB ho gani chahiye.

0 votes

Namak Halal was Semihit in Boi archives.Anyways, Thugs will be added in 2018

answered Feb 4 by shah Executive Producer (62,155 points)

Namak Halall already BLOCKBUSTER. Shashi Kapoor ke death ke baad BOI NE apne articles me already declare krr chuka hai Namak Hallal is Biggest HIT In Comedy Genre followed by Aankhen.

Deewar, Trishul and Suhaag are there in the article but not Namak Halal