Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,980 questions

251,443 answers

307,751 comments

396 users

Controversy Factor - Padmaavat v Tiger Zinda Hai Comparison. [BOI]

+5 votes
243 views
The controversy factor of Padmaavati can be seen in the figures below. these are numbers for cities which had a clear run and were little affected by protests and violence over the Fri - Thu period. There were issues in Gurgaon and Lucknow on day one (Thursday) but after it went clear.

The figures match or better the Tiger Zinda Hai on Xmas week which pretty much tells how much hype was created as to match the Tiger Zinda Hai on Xmas week is insane. This was simply impossible if the hype and controversy was not there. Actually when the trailer launched of Padmaavat  it would be unthinkable for it to match Tiger Zinda which had a holiday week. Maybe a case could be made for Mumbai but definitely not North. The smaller the the center goes then Tiger Zinda Hai starts to lead as the media hype works less in smaller places. Places like Jalandhar and Amritsar are A centers but smaller compared to the rest on the list and these are the only ones where Tiger Zinda Hai has a comfortable lead.

The film may have not released at many places but these is no doubt that the controversy has pushed this film to a different level especially in the centers below which had a clear run. Below are the Fri - Thu collections in some cities of Padmaavat and Tiger Zinda Hai and they are like for like from the same cinemas.

Mumbai City
Padmavati - 17.24 crore
Tiger Zinda Hai - 14.62 crore


Thane
Padmaavat - 8.93 crore
Tiger Zinda Hai - 8.50 crore


Delhi city
Padmaavat - 14.44 crore
Tiger Zinda Hai - 14.45 crore


Noida
Padmaavat - 4.00 crore
Tiger Zinda Hai - 3.88 crore


Lucknow
Padmaavat - 2.74 crore
Tiger Zinda Hai - 2.72 crore


Gurgaon
Padmaavat - 3.52 crore
Tiger Zinda Hai - 3.38 crore


Jalandhar
Padmaavat - 83 lakhs
Tiger Zinda Hai - 96 lakhs


Amritsar
Padmaavat - 67 lakhs
Tiger Zinda Hai - 76 lakhs
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3652
asked Feb 3 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (260,329 points)
99% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

huge controversy+grand scale+huge acceptance=bullseye at the BO.

answered Feb 3 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,078 points)
selected Feb 7 by suhas
+5 votes

Obviously..... without controversy it can't cross160 Cr....

But here more than 250 Cr will be done....

And matching holiday release.....shows how much hype

answered Feb 3 by power Assistant Director (46,765 points)
+3 votes

BINGO

Wasn't I stating it from so long, BOI stamped it perfectly. Well many things have added for this BOAST:

  1. Huge Controversy standing for 1 whole Year, now will have SUPPORT.

  2. 3D/IMAX 3D - They pump up collection, especially when public is pushed through curosity.

  3. Before Release & now 1 week past the release - Timing of Controversy plus Support

  4. Rush of PRs spreading that WOM is Exceptional.

  5. OVERSEAS Business making round as if BIGGEST EVER Opening.

Even if PD genuinely earning this much, all this had made it's success a Big DOUBT

answered Feb 3 by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,839 points)
+3 votes

Amazingly great PR work for Bhanshali by Karni Sena

answered Feb 4 by shah Executive Producer (65,446 points)
0 votes

Bhansali mamu learnt this trick long ago...

He will press this power booster when ever his flicks buzz is low.

And showing the flick to media heads even Before CBFC, and using it as publicity ... Super he had mastered this art of publicity.

answered Feb 4 by lxbhsh Assistant Director (55,455 points)
edited Feb 4 by lxbhsh

And get his own film banned in 3 states ? Talk sense man.