Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 345 points
  2. Ajay - 322 points
  3. Rancho - 309 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 216 points
  5. Suhas - 211 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 177 points
  7. SSk - 167 points
  8. TIGER- the real king - 150 points
  9. Roman - 143 points
  10. shah - 130 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 117 points
  12. Jordan Garcia - 108 points
  13. Seinfeld - 100 points
  14. mr.hola - 95 points
  15. nitesh singh - 79 points
  16. Santosh - 75 points
  17. playboy - 72 points
  18. being_tanveer - 55 points
  19. Rocsky - 54 points
  20. Greek God - 49 points
  21. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  22. shajandeepu - 45 points
  23. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 42 points
  24. Sanal - 41 points
  25. suraj.j - 40 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

949 users

0 votes
188 views
Not Mumbai circuit as that consist Mumbai-Thane+Pune+Gujarat+Goa+Parts of Karnataka but Maharashtra state on a whole, how much importance it holds for Hindi cinema.

It's contribution? Can a big movie/Khan movie become blockbuster with out appreciation of Maharashtra audience?
in Box Office Related by Production Designer (15.4k points)
98% Accept Rate
0

Well the origin of Bollywood lies here. Nobody's film will become a Blockbuster without releasing in Maharashtra. Not Khans, not Bachchan, nobody.

0

Completely Agree
But maybe for someone like Dharmendra who had a strong hold upon North audience so has he given any big hits which was not appreciated by Maharashtra

0

I remember Padmavat. Also excluding Maharashtra, there are many blockbusters. it's a big circuit and big business might be here but people can still make money without the circuit provided the movie is good.

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Maharashtra is part of 3 Circuits majorily; Mumbai, CP Berar and Nizam.
It holds over 60% of Mumbai and CP Berar circuit while about 20% of Nizam. That is about 25% of All India for Bollywood, said that majority of Maharashtra is from 2 cities, Mumbai and Pune, rest is poor belt. e.g. Baahubali 2 netted ₹70cr in its first week in Maharashtra out of which, ₹44cr was from Mumbai and Pune.

by Super-star (168k points)
selected by
0

Very good answer JATINDER Saheb

+1 vote

Well Dhoom : 3, PK & Dangal Stand At 240, 275 & 320Crore Without Maharashtra Collection. Still Blockbusters, Ain't They? They Don't Hail Him God Of Bollywood For No Reason!

by Production Accountant (26.5k points)
0

What? So you mean Dhoom3 collected only 34cr, Pk 65cr and dangal 67cr in Maharashtra.
It's the biggest state man where did you get these numbers from?

+1 vote

PK And Dangal Did 100 Crs In Entire Mumbai Circuit. Lets Say 80 Crs Came Just From Maharastra And Deduct That From 340 crs And 375 Crs Still These Movies Would Have Been Blockbusters Atleast Dangal For Sure

by Production Accountant (26.8k points)
0

No bro only Mumbai-Pune is part of Mumbai circuit, Bidharva area of Maharashtra is the major part of CP berrer circuit, apart from that even nizam circuit consists parts of Maharashtra.
Maharashtra has been divided into 3 circuits.
So Dangal have collected close to 100cr in Maharashtra only
Apart from that its 387 for Dangal

0

Oh Ok

0 votes

Ace is a megastar. Biggest star of the world...

by Second Unit Director (75.7k points)
...