Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,965 questions

247,027 answers

300,854 comments

396 users

Tiger Zinda Hai BIGGEST 6th Week This Decade

+8 votes
256 views

Top sixth week grosser this decade -

  1. Tiger zinda hai - 2.6 cr
  2. Vicky donor - 1.90 cr
  3. Tanu weds manu returns - 1.755 cr
  4. Zindagi na milegi dobara - 1.70 cr
  5. Dangal - 1.635 cr
  6. Bajrangi bhaijaan - 1.495 cr
  7. Singham - 1.33 cr
  8. Bajirao mastani - 1.26 cr
  9. Aashiqui 2 - 1.17 cr
  10. Pk - 1.13 cr
Source Link: BOI
asked Feb 2 in Box Office Related by -OmKara- Production Designer (14,494 points)
97% Accept Rate

Tiger is only film in this decade to cross 2 Cr mark.

Top Sixth Week Collections This Decade - Tiger Second
Friday 02 February 2018 19.00 IST
Box Office India Trade Network

Follow Us
Tiger Zinda Hai recorded the second highest sixth week collections this decade after Bahubali - The Conclusion. If we look at the all time numbers then it is the 13th highest which still crazy from a mass action film in this day and age when films are out in a few weeks. .

Barring Bahubali - The Conclusion, Tiger Zinda Hai and Singham all the other films which have the highest sixth week collections are content type films which can have a longer run as their initial is never huge and usually show growth on the second day. The highest sixth week collection is Gadar at 6.09 crore followed by Bahubali - The Conclusion. The highest sixth week collections this decade are as follows (All collections for Hindi language only and seven days only)

  1. Bahubali: The Conclusion - 5,38,00,000

  2. Tiger Zinda Hai - 2,60,00,000 apprx

  3. Vicky Donor - 1,90,00,000

  4. Tanu Weds Manu Returns - 1,75,50,000

  5. Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara - 1,70,00,000

  6. Dangal - 1,63,50,000

  7. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 1,49,50,000

  8. Singham - 1,33,00,000

  9. Bajirao Mastani - 1,26,00,000

  10. Aashiqui 2 - 1,17,00,000

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3647

9 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Wao ..... awesome..

Never expected this...

But karega kaun....'TIGER'

answered Feb 2 by power Assistant Director (46,038 points)
selected Feb 2 by -OmKara-
+3 votes

shows how hugely content has been accepted

answered Feb 2 by mr.hola Unit Manager (39,772 points)
+2 votes

Power of Tiger to rule box-office

answered Feb 2 by shah Executive Producer (60,190 points)
+2 votes

answered Feb 2 by Irdwhelp Editor (81,379 points)
+2 votes

That too with huge movie padmavat... Karega kaun??? SALMAN KHAN..

answered Feb 2 by playboy Production Accountant (28,904 points)
+1 vote

still the gross is less... the gross is less... gross is less.... is less... less...

answered Feb 2 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (8,597 points)

Hathoda Maar do gross pe

Wrong
Even TZH 6th weekend gross is more than PK, dangal, bajrangi bhaijan.

6th week gross
TZH>>Dangal bajrangi bhaijan PK

+1 vote

Tzh has shown amazing trending despite being an out and out action movie. This is the power of SK. Brilliant comeback after tubelight

answered Feb 3 by Intense Producer (117,415 points)
0 votes

So what? Who cares about India? Our galaxy Gigastar is the biggest Gigastar of Sudan, Uganda and Somalia. Only Sudan, Uganda and Somalia matter.

answered Feb 2 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (36,741 points)
0 votes

Simple 70% of that came from Gujarat, Rajasthan and MP where they had no other movie to play.

answered Feb 3 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (167,129 points)

Why no other movies
There is mukkabaaz 1921 and jumanji still playing
Still TZH did it

Jumanji did 1.4 crore in 5th week, more than Fast and Furious 8.
1921 did 74 lacs, check any of film with less than 10cr week 1 and bad wom which did more than 35 lacs last year but 1921 is able to do 73.

Comment from Admin of CINETRAK who tracks Films Box Office business doesn't know that TZH wasn't the SINGLE FILM Playing all across 3 States. One can check BMS, easily can know how many films playing

Ppl do had the option not to see TZH, nobody forced them to see it in 6th Week, your line suggests as if they were forced to see & then only record was made

SRK Fans should stop embarrassing themselves now, enough of jealousy from Salman, Get over guys.