Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 440 points
  2. Intense - 399 points
  3. Ajay - 379 points
  4. SSk - 368 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 282 points
  6. shah - 209 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 199 points
  8. Roman - 157 points
  9. Suhas - 154 points
  10. suraj.j - 153 points
  11. THUNDER BIRD - 147 points
  12. mr.hola - 113 points
  13. devendran - 103 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 87 points
  15. Rocsky - 83 points
  16. nitesh singh - 75 points
  17. Seinfeld - 69 points
  18. kashyap123 - 65 points
  19. Maniac01 - 62 points
  20. Irdwhelp - 60 points
  21. Invincible - 60 points
  22. Greek God - 52 points
  23. power - 51 points
  24. Sanal - 49 points
  25. Santosh - 43 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.7k questions

256k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+1 vote
179 views

It is time for Bharat to move into the pre Independence and partition era! Everyone who has been following up on the news about this Ali Abbas Zafar directorial would be aware that it will span varied generations and the partition era plays an integral role in the film. The Salman KhanKatrina Kaif starrer, which went on floor a few months ago, is nearing the completion of another filming schedule before moving on to the most major sequences. The latter is expected to be shot in November in North India.

ecent reports have it that the entire team of the film including Salman Khan, his leading lady Katrina Kaif, Jackie Shroff amongst others are expected to take off to Punjab next month to shoot for the impending schedule. It is a known fact that some important sequences from the film are set against the backdrop of the Partition era and keeping in mind the same, it has been recreated in Punjab. Sources have been quoted in reports adding that work on erecting the massive sets for the same has already kicked off.

The team, as per reports, are expected to reach North India somewhere during Diwali after wrapping up a short schedule in Mumbai during the weekend. Ali Abbas Zafar confirmed some of these developments adding that the most important sequence of the film has been scheduled in November. He asserted that the scenes with the partition backdrop will be quite lengthy too. Ali also revealed that some important elements like refugee camps etc. will also be recreated in Punjab and they will also be shooting some portions in Delhi. The latter schedule will include scenes being filmed in historical buildings.

Furthermore, Ali concluded it by stating that this part of the shoot will speak of generation spanning from 60s to 90s. Readers may be aware that Bharat spans over 70 years with Salman sporting over 5 different looks in the film. It also stars Disha Patani, Tabu, Sunil Grover, and Nora Fatehi in prominent roles along with Varun Dhawan in a special appearance. The film is supposed to hit the big screens during Eid next year.

Source Link: http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/bollywood/bharat-salman-khan-katrina-kaif-jackie-shroff-return-partition-era-recreated-punjab/
in Movies by All Time best! (260k points)
98% Accept Rate

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Salman total dedication for the movie at the time,starcast, director and everything pointing to one of the best movies in career

by Executive Producer (60.2k points)
selected by
0

Don't keep high hopes after Tubelight & Race-3..

0

Tubelight, yes.For Race 3 everyone knew it will be a shit from the day of announcement.
Bharat will be a great movie no doubt.

–2

Gadar and Border

+1 vote

Bharat is my second most awaited movie of 2019. I don't have hopes from katrina though. How will they fit her weird accent in a period movie like this ?

by Director (133k points)
0

Why don't they dub her voice i mean in telugu cinema they dub all heroines voices who can't speak fluent telugu why don't they dub her voice instead they let her dub with that pathetic accent i mean come on its been over a decade yet she still doesn't know hindi bcoz she is plain lazy doesn't want to do hardwork all she knows is to do skin show and gym thats it

0 votes

i dont have the same views as others....i already have made my mind that salman khan has retired..... and these upcoming movies he's doing is only for making more and more money.... he can't do those partner wanted no entry MSK jaanemann kinda roles.... because he's approaching 55 years of age.... and those kinda roles wont suit him... and on the other hand...
he did tubelight , race 3 ..and now he's donig dabangg 3, after that there will be sher khan and kick 2.... then may be a tiger 3.. that is 5 years of his career when he's approaching the old age.... and i have seen him as dabangg devil tiger before ..thats a waste of 5 years.... nothing is fresh there....
if and only if its a stretch... bharat may be the last movie for him

by Star (152k points)
–1 vote

Panoti Jackie shroff idhar bhi ..

by Location Scout (3.9k points)
–3 votes

It smells like mix of sunny's movies. Border, Gadar etc

by Location Manager (7.7k points)
0

Ode to my Father was none of those.