Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,743 questions

242,403 answers

293,933 comments

396 users

Actors with top 2 highest grossing movies of the year

+6 votes
184 views
Salman Khan-4
1999(HSSH, Biwi No 1, Hddcs)
2011(Bodyguard, Ready)
2012(Ek Tha Tiger, Dabangg 2)
2015(Bajrangi Bhaijaan, Prdp)

Shashi Kapoor-2
1965(Waqt,Jab Jab Phool Khile)
1974(RKAM,Chor Machaye Shor)

Shahrukh Khan-2
1995(Ddlj,Karan Arjun)
2004(Veer Zara, Main Hoon Na)

Hrithik Roshan-1
2006(Dhoom 2,Krrish)

Jeetendra-1
1984(Tohfa,Maqsad)

Amitabh Bachchan-1
1978(MKS, Trishul ,Don)

Rajesh Khanna-1
1969(Aradhana,Do Raaste)

Rajendra Kumar-1
1964(Sangam,Ayee Milan Ke Bela)
Ashok Kumar-1
1950(Babul, Samadhi)
Raj Kapoor-1
1949(Barsaat,Andaz)
Source Link: Box-office India (old and new)
asked Jan 31 in Box Office Related by shah Assistant Director (52,201 points)
100% Accept Rate

edited Jan 31 by shah

6 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Every BOX OFFICE Category - Either he leads or has MAXIMUM Numbers

answered Jan 31 by -OmKara- Camera Operator (10,231 points)
selected Jan 31 by shah
+3 votes

Salman khan is the biggest and unmatched he is totally unique

answered Jan 31 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (22,906 points)
+3 votes

Calculator use karke khudko Uganda ka Megastar kehlaoge....Somalia ka Gigastar bhi kehelwa sakte ho. But ek Top 2 grossers of the year kaha se laoge janab???

answered Jan 31 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (36,026 points)
+3 votes

Missed this year due to Tubelight ...

answered Jan 31 by Irdwhelp Editor (80,210 points)
+2 votes

Where is aamir bro? What a record
Anyways salman always top.

answered Jan 31 by Ajay Camera Operator (8,018 points)

30 Years for Aamir & he never had any 2 Top 2 grossers of the year, ek bhi aa jaaye toh ganimat hoti hai

0 votes

Wonder at Shashiji's record

answered Jan 31 by Imran Ronan Set Designer (2,150 points)