Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,990 questions

247,120 answers

301,111 comments

396 users

Padmaavat Is Rock Steady On Tuesday - BOI

+1 vote
169 views
Padmaavat was rock steady on Tuesday with collections of 13.25 crore nett which takes its six day total 137.25 crore nett. The drop from Monday is in the 5-10% range. The extended first week will go to 160 crore nett apprx with the seven day figures being around 145 crore nett which is the 10th highest collection of all time with the film losing around 25% business over the seven days.

In real terms it will the fifth highest first week behind films like Bahubali - The Conclusion, Sultan, Tiger Zinda Hai and Dangal but better than films like Bajrangi Bhaijaan, PK and Dhoom 3. The business is holding strongly all over with the weakest area nover the weekend North India holding up best over the weekdays.

It will be biggest for all involved with the film from directer, producers to actors, even inflation adjusted it will the highest for all apart from maybe Deepika Padukone because Chennai stands at around 245 crore nett. The 250 crore nett figure is dependent on the second Friday which is the next crucial test for the film. Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh or Gujarat playing the film would give it a huge lift especially if the latter opens up and comfortable take it over 250 crore nett.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3638
asked Jan 30 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (255,656 points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Phenomenal hold for a movie releasing in Jan. Without these dumb controversies and if the movie does manage to release in the three banned states.......270-280cr lt is also possible.

answered Jan 31 by Intense Producer (117,654 points)
selected Feb 7 by suhas

This success was a must to show Karni Sena their place.

Yes 100% correct ..
those jobless morons have got a perfect reply with Padmavat's box office numbers ..

0 votes

Day in day out same shit. Real terms, real value, real fuking terms. Write an article and be dne with it you BOI article writing twat

answered Jan 30 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (8,638 points)

The movie never enjoyed a normal release. With many centers still not playing it, definitely real value comes into play. Karni Sena can be credited some for the controversy but if the film had got released all over then it would've run riot with real huge collection all over.

Wait for the film to release in few of the circuits in the second week.

Padmaavat First Tuesday Business - BOI
0 votes

If movie release gujarat, madhya pradesh and rajasthan next friday then movie touch 300 cr.

answered Jan 31 by Ajay Casting Director (16,433 points)

Definitely a possibility. Still the kind of business it is doing in January is phenomenal.