Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,976 questions

247,062 answers

300,923 comments

396 users

2.0 likely to be postponed again for two to three months more citing VFX work.

+1 vote
141 views
Source Link: https://mobile.twitter.com/rameshlaus/status/958220886837944320
asked Jan 30 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (255,614 points)
99% Accept Rate

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Nomatter when 2.0 will come,it will rip apart all opening records, it's the biggest movie.
Ticket price will be all time highest, 3D, IMAX 3D release all over the world.
Destruction of records like never before.
If Shankar get it right, then sky will be the limit for lifetime.
Postponement isn't a new thing for a Shankar movie.
It's his fashion.

answered Jan 31 by Roman Camera Operator (10,153 points)
selected Feb 7 by suhas
0 votes

It was expected..Its becoming the new Padmavati.. Its release will postpone or prepone many films

answered Jan 30 by Haider Second Unit Director (76,023 points)

It's typical Shankar stuff. Delaying the release of his films has become a tradition of sorts.

0 votes

Its nearing Eid then I guess.

answered Jan 30 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (8,600 points)

Yes. If it misses April then it will target June 15. Some say August 15 but that's just far.

0 votes

Ab Kahin EID pe na aa jaana....... Rajini Sir EID se aage chale jaana..... i don't want Bhai's Biggest Opening Day Crossing 40 Cr on Eid Day Friday dent ho kisi bhi way se.....

Don't even come near, like 1 week before or after...... ab postpone kiya hai toh 15 August tak chale jao...... Yenna Rajini Superstar Sir will listen my request

answered Jan 31 by -OmKara- Production Designer (14,494 points)

Actually Rajini will not interfere. His own Kaala is getting delayed because of this. Anyways postponing of 2.0 gives big relief to Mahesh Babu's Bharat Ane Nenu & Allu Arjun's Naa Peru Surya Naa Illu India, which were earlier slated to clash.

No idea about these films.... thx for info.... ye Anushka Shetty waali film ka HINDI DUB link hai koi toh share karo bhai, wanna see it?

Which one? Bhaagamathie? Still not dubbed to Hindi.

ok, thx for information.

0 votes

In that case EID 2018 could be a possibility......a clash which should not happen. They could come on 15th aug..

answered Jan 31 by Intense Producer (117,563 points)

Trade sources say it will be postponed to July.

–1 vote

It will be 15 august release they will never face Biggest Megastar Salman khan

answered Jan 31 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (23,927 points)

Doesn't work that way. If Dhanush could clash with Salman Khan's Bajrangi Bhaijaan then 2.0 is the biggest film of 2018.

Salman does have a goodwill with the makers but needs to be seen what happens. The final call is with the makers.