Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,999 questions

251,515 answers

307,806 comments

396 users

Why Box office India is a hypocrite of the worst order.

+4 votes
339 views

Be it, the reducing/increasing of footfalls, verdicts given by them or their commentary, Box office India is a hypocrite of the worst order. Here I will expose the Hypocrisy of Box Office India with Facts.

1)Secret superstar and Dangal were both (subtitled+limited dubbed release) but BOI has not included their box office collection stating that they were dubbed release.

2) Padmaavat(limited tamil+telugu overseas release) and it’s collections are included by BOI and rightfully so because it should be included in gross BOC but Dangal(subtitled+limited dubbed release) china’s BOC are not included.

3) BOI reported that Dangal was sold outright between 3-6 crore despite the statement from aamir(producer) that they got 12.5% (160cr) profit share from Dangal.

4)Dilwale distributed by Rapid Eye Movies was a dubbed release in Germany and MNIK was dubbed in German and Turkish but their BOC are included by BOI.

1)Secret superstar and Dangal were both (subtitled+limited dubbed release).

You can see it for yourself-https://maoyan.com/cinemas?movieId=1208122&offset=0

Screenshot- https://pbs.twimg.com/media/DUxsqF3VMAEGKaP.jpg

As you can see in the language version row, most of the theatres are playing the “Original 2D” Version as apposed to “Mandarin 2D”.

2) Padmaavat had a limited tamil+telugu overseas release.

UAE-

Tamil(Vox Cinema Chain)-  https://uae.voxcinemas.com/showtimes?c=city-centre-deira&c=city-centre-shindagha&m=padmaavat-tamil&d=20180130

Telugu & tamil(Novo Cinema chain)https://www.novocinemas.com/uae

Screenshot- https://pbs.twimg.com/media/DUxtylnUQAAaHTp.jpg

Australia

(Events Cinema Chain)Tamil+telugu- https://www.eventcinemas.com.au/Movies/NowShowing#genre=bollywood

Screenshot- https://pbs.twimg.com/media/DUxukiCU8AERNss.jpg

(Hoyts Cinema Chain)Tamil https://www.hoyts.com.au/movies/2018/padmaavat_tamil.aspx

Screenshot- https://pbs.twimg.com/media/DUxvM2iVAAEDPTI.jpg

New Zealand

(Event Cinemas chain)Telugu - https://www.eventcinemas.co.nz/Sessions#movies=12138&cinemas=505&date=2018-01-31

Tamil- https://www.eventcinemas.co.nz/Movie/Padmaavat---Tamil#date=2018-01-31

Canada

Woodside cinema-Scarborough, Toronto- http://www.newwoodsidecinemas.com/showtime.php

York Cinemas-Richmond Hill, Ontario(http://yorkcinemas.ca/showtime.php?date=Tuesday,%2030%20January,%202018

Albion Cinemas(Etobicoke)- http://albioncinema.com//showtime.php?date=Wednesday,%2031%20January,%202018

UK-

IMC Cinema chain Telugu- https://www.imccinemas.ie/Event-Details/Padmavati--Telugu

Tamil-  https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:-LnoZdPKMVYJ:https://booking.imccinemas.ie/booking/%3Fcinema%3DDUNLAOGHAIRE%26stage%3Dtickets%26perf%3D104589+&cd=1&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=in 

https://www.imccinemas.ie/Event-Details/Padmavati--Tamil

3)  BOI reported that Dangal was sold outright between the 3-6 crore despite the statement from aamir(producer) that they got 12.5% (160cr) profit share from Dangal. 

Video-https://twitter.com/twitter/statuses/957503152273571840 

https://www.mid-day.com/articles/aamir-khan-mid-day-exclusive-if-you-want-to-measure-actors-stardom-see-how-well-his-flop-does/18684189

4) Dilwale distributed by Rapid Eye Movies was a dubbed release in Germany and My Name Is Khan was dubbed in German and Turkish.

Trailer(Rapid Eye Movies Official vimeo account)->

My Name Is Khan was dubbed in German and Turkish.-

Every country has a different requirement. In Poland, it will be released with Polish subtitles. In Germany, we want the film to go down much deeper to the German audience and that particular market prefers films to be dubbed. So that's why we are dubbing it in German and Turkish," Vijay Singh, CEO of Fox STAR Studios India, told IANS.

https://www.hindustantimes.com/entertainment/mnik-to-be-dubbed-in-german-turkish/story-ARwNrtCWdhA8ogUgrY2k1K.html

Screenshot- https://pbs.twimg.com/media/DUT09m-VoAA5Ub7.jpg

MNIK- German Trailer-

Now how is BOI the most reliable box office portal of india?

Source Link: https://www.mid-day.com/articles/aamir-khan-mid-day-exclusive-if-you-want-to-measure-actors-stardom-see-how-well-his-flop-does/18684189
asked Jan 30 in Box Office Related by Aamirtard Costume designer (1,242 points)
100% Accept Rate

edited Jan 31 by Aamirtard

BOI is fake, paid and charsi. BOI jo kehta hai uska koi value nhi. Hum charsi BOI ko nhi mante..... Magar firbhi humlog din-raat BOI ke articles and figures pe hi rote rehenge

On serious note, BOI hypocrite hai, cheap hai, charsi hai, fake hai, paid hai. Toh fir humlog BOI visit hi kyu karte hai? Dinbhar har jagah BOI-BOI kyu karte hai? Hamare inn harkato se BOI ko khub hits milta hai aur dher saare free publicity... Fir BOI apna bakwas kyu stop karenge???

They had added china’s collection in Oct 2016 but they reduced it once dangal performed well in china.
In 2016 the wwc of PK was (7,42,97,90,000) but now they reduced it to (6,16,03,62,500)
archive of the website(Oct 2016) -> http://web.archive.org/web/20161016064410/http://boxofficeindia.com/worldwide-total-gross.php

Screenshot(Oct 2016 Archive)-

Screenshot (Now)-

@TIGER
Member who posted this question ... didn't attack any member. Why aren't you replying to what he posted rather than attacking him ? Generally this happens when someone doesn't have replies of the arguments.

Where is the attack @ranga? Read my question's 2nd portion. Actually it's we people are the reason for BOI's bakwas...

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Aamirtard it's a fact. Stop wasting your time boi is a joke........

answered Jan 30 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (77,007 points)
selected Jan 31 by Aamirtard
+4 votes

BOI is a SRK Fan Site which is being funded by SRK.......Shame on SRKofficeIndia.com

answered Jan 30 by puneetshukla Producer (101,948 points)

That's why they consistently decreases collections of Various SRK movies, and they also took an ATG from SRK.......... Right, genius?

+2 votes

Wait bro wait each and every section is completed. Once he updated full data.

answered Jan 30 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,669 points)

They had added china’s collection in Oct 2016 but they reduced it once dangal performed well in china.
In 2016 the wwc of PK was (7,42,97,90,000) but now they reduced it to (6,16,03,62,500)
archive of the website(Oct 2016) -> http://web.archive.org/web/20161016064410/http://boxofficeindia.com/worldwide-total-gross.php

Screenshot(Oct 2016 Archive)-

Screenshot (Now)-

+1 vote

Because they don't add Kuch Kuch Hota Hain in Salman's filmography

answered Jan 30 by shah Executive Producer (65,454 points)
+1 vote

Its AmirOfficeIndia Site ..... Increased PK opening ... Decreased HNY ... hence proved PK opening > HNY

answered Jan 30 by Agan Executive Producer (65,016 points)