Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,760 questions

242,449 answers

294,001 comments

396 users

Akshay Kumar to star in KANCHANA remake

+3 votes
122 views
AKSHAY – THE VISIONARYJanuary 27, 2018 AKSHAY – THE VISIONARY2018-01-27T15:10:27+00:00 Trade Buzz
FacebookTwitterGoogle+WhatsAppShare

This year Akshay Kumar already has a big year to look out for with three major releases in PADMAN, 2.0 and GOLD but he is one actor who keeps on bettering and pushing himself. He has already started to shoot for his next lot of movies. But there is one movie which he will start end of this year as well and it is going to be a quickie. We were the first ones to report weeks ago that Akshay was seriously considering being a part of the remake of the Tamil horror movie KANCHANA. Prerna Arora and Arjun N Kapoor of KriArj Entertainment are going to be producing this one with the original director of the 2011 movie Raghava Lawrence. Everything is lined up and the movie is going to begin filming in September-October this year and will be readied for an early 2019 release. It is great to see a big star like Akshay attempt a popular and profitable genre like horror this is again him thinking ahead of the curve is what we feel.
Source Link: http://supercinema.co.in/akshay-the-visionary/
asked Jan 28 in Movie Discussions by Rowdy Set Designer (1,769 points)
33% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+2 votes

Nice movie......I watched it...
Very entertaining.

answered Jan 29 by power Assistant Director (43,825 points)
+1 vote

Happy to see akshay in horror comedy. Looking forward

answered Jan 29 by Kowsigan Second Unit Director (73,485 points)