Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,954 questions

247,003 answers

300,806 comments

396 users

Actors with 10 or more hits in a decade

+5 votes
297 views
Dilip Kumar 1950s(Babul, Jogan, Deedar,Aan,Daag, Azaad,Udan Khatola, Naya Daur, Madhumati, Yahudi, Paigham=11)

Dharmendra 1970s(Sholay, Dharam Veer, Jugnu,Seeta Aur Geeta,Mera Gaon Mera Desh,Pratigya,Yadon Ki Baraat,Raja Jani,Dost, Chacha Bhatija,Loafer,Charas,Jeevan Mrityu,Sharafat,Tum Haseen Main Jawan=15)

Amitabh Bachchan 1970s(Zanzeer, RKAM, Sholay,Deewar, Kabhi Kabhi,Hera Pheri,Amar Akbar Anthony, Muqaddar Ka Sikandar, Parvaarish, Trishul,Don,Suhaag=12)
and 80s(Dostana,Lawaris,Namak Halal,Coolie,Khuddar,Sharabi,Geraftar,Mard,Naseeb,Andha Kanoon (guest-boi)=10)

Salman Khan 1990s(Sanambewafa, Saajan, Hahk,Jeet,Karan Arjun, Judwaa, HSSH, Bandhan, Biwi No 1, Hddcs, Pktdk=11)
2010s(Dabangg, Ready, Bodyguard, Ett, Dabangg 2, Kick, Prdp, Bajrangi Bhaijaan, Sultan, Tiger Zinda Hain=10)

Shahrukh Khan 1990s(Deewana, Baazigar,Darr, Karan Arjun, Ddlj,Yes Boss, KKHH, Pardes, Dtph, Ram Jaane=10)

2010s(K3G, Mohabattein, Devdas, Khnh,Veer Zara,Mhn, Rnbdj,Don, Chalte Chalte, Chak de India,On Shanti Om=11)
Govinda 1990s(Shola Aur Sabhnam, Hum, Aankhen,Haseena Maan Jayenge, BMCM,Dulhe Raja, Deewana Mastana, Hero No 1, Saajan Chale Sasural,Coolie No 1,Raja Babu-11)
Akshay Kumar 2010s(Houseful, Houseful 2,Rowdy Rathore, OMG, Holiday, Airlift, Houseful 3,,Rustom,Jllb2, Toilet-10)
NB.The Records for the pre 1994 expected to be better after update.
Source Link: Box-office India.Com(old and new)
asked Jan 28 in Box Office Related by shah Executive Producer (60,180 points)
100% Accept Rate

edited Jan 29 by shah

9 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Kindly Add Govinda he also gave 10 hits plus in 1990 decade- 8 from 1994 onwards and before that swarg hum aankhein and may be even shola and shabnam

And high chances that Dharamendra also gave 10 hits in 1980s decade if im not wrong he gave huge no. of hits in a single yr of late 80s. In 1987 he had a record 8 success according to BOI Archives.

Most probably Dharamendra and Govinda have unique record of giving a hit movie every year Dharam in 1980s and Govinda in 1990s though not sure abt it but i read it somewhere!

Akshay also has 10 hits in 2010 decade.

Sad as a fan that Aamir doesnt has this achievement in 1990s he would at best have 9 hits I dont think Tum mere ho can go beyond semi hit after update. But never mind Aamir has other achievements.

answered Jan 28 by Rancho Production Accountant (25,713 points)
selected Jan 29 by shah

Dharmendra had only 5 hits and 3 semihits in the 80s

Ok then Dharam even after update will have 8 hits so he will fall short and it means that Govinda is only actor to have 1 hit every year of a decade till now, Thats a great achievement.

Btw its 12 hits for Govinda bro in 1990 you missed Swarg and wrote 10 hits for him.

And Dharmendra has 9 hits in 60s and will have 10 surely

Wow that means he will also have 2 decades with 10 hits

+7 votes

If not for his bad run this decade, srk could really be called the king. But he's finished because age is not on his side. Salman and Aamir have trust of the audiences now which is not the case for srk.

Salman on the other hand is MUFASA. Only that he came back from the dead (2000s)

answered Jan 28 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (8,586 points)
+5 votes

Salman is aiming for 13 Hits if next 3 films are able to achieve at least HIT verdict at worst case scenario..... means will cross Big B's record of 12, might reach Dharam ji's record if he has 2 more release & same result other than 3 which are confirmed.

Repeating it twice is more than Amazing, only 3 stars could repeat it:

  1. Big B
  2. SRK
  3. Salman

Epic

answered Jan 28 by -OmKara- Production Designer (14,494 points)

Baaghi is sureshot Hit and Kurban has a chance,imo

Yaani ke 13 Hits, Salman to repeat 90's magic & in a big way....... Shah bhai 6th Week ke end tak PK paar hogi...... party karenge dhoom dhaam se

+3 votes

Dilip Kumar rocked big time. Dharmendra's record is great. Amitabh will have many hits updated.
Salman is still continuing.
Shahrukh was great and what a chance he has wasted.

answered Jan 28 by Imran Ronan Set Designer (2,318 points)
+3 votes

Just five people have been able to do it. All are legends.

Man I hope SRK gets back to form as soon as possible. Yes he will miss 10 hits this decade, but he should still be giving good, HIT movies...

answered Jan 28 by mr.hola Unit Manager (39,769 points)

I Think Zero will be his comeback Hit, Hype+Director uss film ko HIT Tak le hi aayenge even in worst case scenario, hope he succeeds. He needs to do 1-2 more film before this decade end or else will be a bad decade just like Salman's last decade with 6 hits.

hope what you are saying comes true.

if Zero and one more movie in 2019 become at least HIT, then he will have 8 HITS and 10 successes.

+1 vote

Akki also has 10 hits this decade

answered Jan 28 by Rowdy Set Designer (1,924 points)

Added

+1 vote

@omkaraji

aapke diye hua information ko mana jaye fir v amitji 1970s main 18 clean hits diye hai

aur 1980s main 16 clean hits. but in my view 1970 main 3 movies ka naam nahi hai woh hai abhimaan, kasme vaade and ganga ki saugandh. aur update k baad 50 clean hits tak ye number ja sakta hai.

1970s - 21
1980s- 16

answered Jan 29 by nitesh singh Set Decorator (1,565 points)

aisa nahi hai maine link v diya hai uske anusar bhi aapse jyda hi hit hai kum nahi, rahi baat mane ki to sab ka apna choice hai. srk aur salman ki kuch movies ko avg se hit aur hit se BB bana diya hai BOI ne. yahi formula old movies per laga do.

rahi baat 70s and 80s ki kaha jaata hai entertenmet ka saadhan kewal movie tha, population bhi india ka 60 to 70 cr tha. ye sab bahana hai bhai log.

According to OLD BOXOFFICEINDIA - >
Amitabh has 42 Clean Hits Till #Baghban after that BUNTY AUR BABLI,, PINK,, PIKU... TOTAL - 45 CLEAN HITS.
.
http://web.archive.org/web/20030801213418/http://boxofficeindia.com/amitabh.htm

I follow Boi and give what they give

Nitesh

Humne kal detail mein discussion kari hai, ab roz roz nahi kar sakte na, koi bhi BIG B ko chhota nahi keh raha, na hi disrespect hai.

Baar baar Srk/Salman movies update BOI ke jariye ke baat laane se kya hoga, Agar aap ko yaad hoga SHASHI KAPOOR ki death pe BOI ne Article diya tha, jismein unohne itne saari BLOCKBUSTER Films bata di thi jo OLD BOI pe nahi hai. Which means they will update every actor.

And the way they praise OLD ACTORS, dekh lena, unki ATBB/BB bahut jayda nikal aayengi, bas thoda wait kar lo, BOI UPDATE Ho jaaye, we will see.

+1 vote

Before 90s it's easy to get 10 hits in a decade
Due to lack of entertaining source.....

15 hits should be criteria before 90s....

Since 90s ........ last 30 years ...
Only Khan's and Akshay rules.....

Salman in this internet decade..rocks....when
You have smartphone, net social media...
He drag audience theater...... excellent...

answered Jan 29 by power Assistant Director (46,038 points)

Pre 90s ,an actor did many movies a year , that too multistarers except for Dilip Kumar and Rajesh Khanna mainly

0 votes

Yes... DHARMENDRA has given 2 times 10+ Hits in 60s and 70s too... in 80s he has only 8 Hits but not 10...AMITABH has also given 2 times 10+ Hits in 70s and 80s... And SRK too.
.
DHARMENDRA,, AMITABH,,, SRK... Are the only actors who has given back to back 10+ CLEAN Hits (doing 2-3 movies every year), in 2 Decades..

answered Jan 29 by Vivek Rai Art Director (2,790 points)

BUT WHAT ABOUT 70S AND 80S WHERE BACHCHAN HAS DELEVER 45 HITS IN TWO DECADES.

Yes AMITABH has 45 clean hits in his carrier but according to OLD BOXOFFICEINDIA And TRADE GUIDE MAGAZINE..
Ho skta hai NEW BOI Ke according AMITABH ke 30 CLEAN HITS muskil se ho...

REST STAR KA HIT BADH RAHA HAI AUR BACHCHAN KA AUR NICHE AA GAYEGA. WAH...... BOI HAI ANTI BACHCHAN SITE 10 HIT BHI SHOW KAR SAKTA HAI PURE CARRER MAIN.

AAPKO MUBARAK HO BOI.

Hahaha wait and watch...

...