Logging in Errors

Misleading Article by BOI- Padmaavat Sets All Time Record In USA And Canada?

+2 votes
217 views

“Padmaavat set an all time record in US /Canada for  the opening day with business of $1.20 million apprx.”- Box Office India.But Here is the date provided by Box Office Mojo.

Padmaavat(http://www.boxofficemojo.com/movies/?id=padmaavat.htm)

Day Date Rank Gross % +/- YD / LW* Theaters / Avg Gross-to-Date Day
Thu Jan. 25,2018 6 $535,000      --- 295 /  $1814 $535,000 1
Fri Jan. 26, 2018 10 $1,137,000   +112.5% 324 /  $3,509 $1,672,000 2


Dhoom 3(http://www.boxofficemojo.com/movies/?page=daily&view=chart&id=dhoom3.htm)

 

 

Day Date Rank Gross % +/- YD / LW* Theaters / Avg Gross-to-Date Day
Fri Dec. 20, 2013 9 $1,081,575      --- 239/  $4,525 $1,081,575​ 1
Sat Dec. 21, 2013   9 $1,304,679   +20.6%  239/   $5,459  $2,386,254 2
 

Screenshots

So why is Day 2 collection of padmaavat called "Day 1 Collection" and the "Day 1 collection" called as preview by Box Office India? 

Source Link: http://www.boxofficemojo.com/movies/?id=padmaavat.htm
asked Jan 28 in Box Office Related by Aamirtard Costume designer (1,242 points)
100% Accept Rate

taran adarsh

Verified account

@taran_adarsh
7m7 minutes ago
More

Padmaavat is EXTRAORDINARY in NORTH AMERICA... Total till Sat: $ 3,488,239 [₹ 22.18 cr]…

Thursday...
USA: $ 507,241 [previews]

Friday...
USA: $ 930,045
Canada: $ 209,325
Total: $ 1,139,370

Saturday...
USA: $ 1,536,594
Canada: $ 305,034
Total: $ 1,841,628

@Rentrak

Ok here is the proof that it was not a "limited shows from evening" and screenshots of showtimes from 12PM.

Padmaavat NorthAmerica (USA + Canada ) Premiers Morning Gross till 1:00 PM EST!!

$127,627 from 229 Locs..

Stands at Top-1 today at North America Boxoffice...

https://twitter.com/THEPANIPURI/status/956587769974984707

https://twitter.com/THEPANIPURI/status/956160953955110913

Now even if we consider that THU was a "Preview" the same should be said for dhoom 3's Friday's collection.

Its very limited shows so its preview and dhoom3 whole day full shows.
Har baar sabhi galat nahi hote.

baat ye hain ki, overseas territories mein Friday ko opening day kehte hain chahe Thursday ya Wednesday pe full release ho ya limited release. agar Dangal Wednesday mein full release bhi hota to fir bhi Friday ko e opening day count hota, Wednesday nehi.
India ki baat alag hain.

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

This is not new this website can go to any level just to degrade Aamir & his movies they simply can't see his movies on top...

answered Jan 28 by deepak_bishty Director (131,558 points)
selected Jan 28 by Aamirtard

Because i check online box office site bro when it released. Only paid preview shows released there on thursday. Friday movie full day released.

Kuch bhi mat bol agar knowledge Nahi hai to..

+3 votes

They are ESTIMATES, BOI might have final figures, BOM changes when it removes estimates from collection. Seen it on many films.

answered Jan 28 by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,839 points)

OK, i didn't knew about WED Previews, thx for showing. BOI was confused, they posted 1 article before that also, then deleted within few minutes, then posted again, i am sure will correct when report it in final figures.

taran adarsh

Verified account

@taran_adarsh
7m7 minutes ago
More

Padmaavat is EXTRAORDINARY in NORTH AMERICA... Total till Sat: $ 3,488,239 [₹ 22.18 cr]…

Thursday...
USA: $ 507,241 [previews]

Friday...
USA: $ 930,045
Canada: $ 209,325
Total: $ 1,139,370

Saturday...
USA: $ 1,536,594
Canada: $ 305,034
Total: $ 1,841,628

@Rentrak

Ok i have already given proof(below) that it was not a "limited shows from evening" and screenshots of showtimes from 12PM.

$127,627 from 229 Locs..

Stands at Top-1 today at NorthAmerica Boxoffice...

https://twitter.com/THEPANIPURI/status/956587769974984707

Now even if we consider that THU was a "Preview" the same should be said for dhoom 3's Friday's collection.

+1 vote

I think they have also combined Tamil and Telugu version

answered Jan 28 by bollyranga Production Designer (13,046 points)

That could be true as well but i think there were limited no show for tamil and telegu version.

+1 vote

May be Padmaavat had "limited release/limited shows from evening" in USA/Canada on Thursday. that's why they counted Friday as opening day.
Even for Dangal they took Friday as opening Day not Wednesday(Dangal released on Wednesday in USA/Canada).
Dangal Wednesday figure was $3,28,227.
http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2659

but in BOI article its $8,89,000 means it was Friday figure which they counted as opening day.
http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3622

answered Jan 28 by Maruf Sarker Producer (112,377 points)

So if I go by your info then Padmaavat was full release like Sultan. great.
but when it comes to overseas territories, BOI count Friday as opening day even if a film releases in mid week(be it full or limited shows).
They did same for Dangal in their article.
Even for weekend database, they count Friday to Sunday figure as weekend(For UAE Thursday to Sunday).

Just like Padmaavat was a wed limited release , dangal was also a wednesday limited release. And Box office india reported wed+thu fig but they also mentioned that it was for both days. They didn't report friday as opening day. Here-> https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2576

That time they didn't reported friday as opening day but they also didn't made any article for Friday. jab Friday figure k liye article e nehi daala alag se to mention kaise karega.
Now they did.

So why didn't BOI report friday as opening day before? So now that Padmaavat has beaten Dhoom 3 opening day, they resorted to reporting friday as opening day. Now you see why aamir fans hate that site, their commentary about aamir's sucess linked with his body structure, the fact that they reported dangal was a outright sold film even though Aamir in an interview said they got 12.5% (160cr) profit share from Dangal and not reporting dangal's china's collection shows their hypocrisy.
Here is the official statement(video) about 12.5% (160cr) profit share
https://twitter.com/Aamir_dangal/status/957503152273571840

...