All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

71.4k questions

272k answers

333k comments

1.6k users

Categories

0 votes
302 views
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4354
asked in Box Office Related by All Time best! (274k points)
99% Accept Rate
0

There have been fourteen films which have crossed the 100 crore mark worldwide this year with a few big films still to come. The total in 2017 has been matched which also saw fourteen films hit 100 crore worldwide. In 2016 there were 16 films and and it was the same in 2015. These two years have seen the most but 2018 is sure to beat as there are 5-6 films still to come which should cross 100 crore worldwide.

Stree and Sui Dhaaga are the latest additions with Stree likely to finish at 175 crore and is one of the biggest small films in recent history along with Tanu Weds Manu Returns and Raazi. The worldwide share of Stree will be a huge 62-63 crore Sui Dhaaga will finish at around 130 crore as the collections slowed in India post the holidays and it stands at 77 crore nett apprx till now. The low costs and that holiday period has helped the film to be a hit. The worldwide share will be 45-46 crore and the overall recovery will be around 100 crore.

Sanju, Padmaavat and Race 3 remain the top three with Baaghi 2 in fourth place. The 100 crore plus films worldwide in 2018 are as follows.

  1. Sanju - 582 crore
  2. Padmaavat - 546 crore
  3. Race 3 - 306 crore
  4. Baaghi 2 - 249 crore
  5. Raazi - 192 crore
  6. Stree - 174-175 crore (expected)
  7. Gold - 153 crore
  8. Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety - 149 crore
  9. Raid - 145 crore
  10. Veere Di Wedding - 134 crore
  11. Sui Dhaaga - 130-131 crore (expected)
  12. Pad Man - 129 crore
  13. Dhdak - 111 crore
  14. Satyamev Jayate - 109 crore
0

After Sui Dhaaga declare clean hit by BOI.

Classification 2018 -

BLOCKBUSTER - 4
1. Sanju
2. Padmaavat
3. Baaghi 2
4. Stree

SUPER HIT - 2
5. Raazi
6. Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety

HIT - 7
7. Raid
8. Veere Di Wedding
9. Satyameva Jayate
10. Sui Dhaaga - Made In India
11. Dhadak
12. Andhadhun
13. Hichki

SEMI HIT - 2
14. Parmanu - The Story Of Pokhran
15. 102 Not Out

AVERAGE - 3
16. Race 3
17. Gold
18. Padman

BELOW AVERAGE - 2
19. October
20. Mulk

13 Hits And 18 Success Till Now.

Upcoming Addition -

  1. Badhaai Ho
  2. Thugs Of Hindostan
  3. 2 Point O
  4. Total Dhamaal
  5. Zero
  6. Simmba
0

October budget- 34cr and movie did 41cr,so share of more than 20cr. Movie is average.
https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3901
https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3939

0

Check BOI. There final nett only 37.11 cr and when a question asked someone in youaskedit section than BOI say movie either average or below average but that time nett approx 41 cr so after final update dis. Share is lower than 19 cr so movie is below average.

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

All of them are on expected lines. Except for sanju. Hirani drove the movie and extracted a good performance from its medicore struggling actor too, huge achievement. What a waste of Eid by race 3. Bharat has to make up for two eids in 2019.

answered by Super-star (162k points)
selected by
+1 vote

An utter nonsense like race 3 crossed 300cr
Salman khan just wasting his stardom in doing movies like race 3 and dabangg 3

answered by Assistant Director (52.1k points)
+1 vote

All combined less than Dangal!..........

answered by Second Unit Director (79.6k points)
0

Aamir also not cross dangal worldwide in future. I challenge you. Aur 8 blockbuster dene wale 16 blockbuster dene wale star se baat na kare to hi acha hai.

0

Not just Dangal, Pk , d3 and 3 idiots also did huge. Crossing Pk worldwide is also a challenge for many actors in fact all.

0

Hahaha pk already cross just 7 month later release movie by a big margin bajrangi bhaijaan name that movie pk collect 765 cr and bajrangi bhaijaan collect 900 cr+ .

0

@kashyap123 ready to trolling in near future because TOH giving shock for Aamir.

0 votes

The low costs and that holiday period has helped the film to be a hit- So sui dhaaga is a clean hit.

answered by Production Accountant (22.4k points)
0 votes

Hope Race 3 holds its position among top 4 by year end

answered by Editor (84.1k points)