Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,003 questions

251,554 answers

307,828 comments

396 users

Stop answering to Old posts categorized in "Old" archive

+6 votes
139 views

Please refrain from answering to posts that were published 2-4 years back.  

Over the years, we have warned several users for the same, and it seems like we haven't made ourselves clear enough. All posts that are categorized under "Old" archive are to be left alone. 

If anyone answers any posts that comes under this category, Moderators are advised to hide it immediately to avoid other users responding. 

This is to avoid, 

a) old posts coming up in the Homepage, which makes the site look outdated. 
b) old content getting indexed again, leading to site become slower and buggy.

Suggestion on what you can instead

  1. You can certainly use the "Related Question" feature, to ask questions relating to the old post.
  2. Use Screenshots of old posts that you want to refer to and make a new post to carry on the discussion.
Hope y'all understand, 
Thanks.
asked Jan 26 in Announcements by Zin Assistant Director (48,319 points)
99% Accept Rate

For new users

Posts in the "Old" category are from the days when our forum was known as "Indianboxofficeonline/IBO Database". We had different features and plugins at the time, which is entirely different from what we have today, so in order for everything to work perfectly - we'll have to leave the "Old" posts alone.

Till wht date it comes under ibo database category

Everything in "OLD" category.

Ideally you shouldn't respond to any posts that are irrelevant to the present.

It makes the homepage look outdated.

Using Screenshots from the old posts is just as effective?

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Gade huye murde nahi ukhaadne hai... understood

answered Jan 28 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (11,174 points)
selected Jan 30 by Zin

Hey ho spam

+1 vote

OK... Got it. ::

answered Jan 26 by Charlie runkle™ Director (124,142 points)

Is deepak referring to paaji's apne?

Haa. Desi Rocky.

Acha quiz ka answer